KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Other

A mogoce

English translation: Do you maybe know...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:A mogoce
English translation:Do you maybe know...
Entered by: Damjan Zorc

20:18 Jan 25, 2002
Slovenian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovenian term or phrase: A mogoce
My friend got the following in an e-mail, and neither she nor I understand it. We assumed (from searching for some of the words) that it is Slovenian.

>
swissmiss
Do you maybe know...
Explanation:
Do you possibly know where she is? OOOOOOoooooo!!! The cat has just settled in my lap and is purring away happily. It seems to me she's been missing you greatly as well. And now something hilarious. Today it was on the news that in Mexico they have burnt Harry Potter books, some singers' CD's and Snowwhite books at a stake because some priest has called them satanistic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 10:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m positive about this.
Selected response from:

Damjan Zorc
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. I have no clue why this e-mail was sent, but I appreciate you taking the time to reply.

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Do you maybe know...Damjan Zorc
4Do you possibly know...
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you possibly know...


Explanation:
Do you possibly know where she/it is (or: where have you put it)? OOOOOOoooooo!!! I am holding a cat which has cosily settled into my arms and is purring contently . It seems to me as if it (the cat) were missing you very much as well. Now something funny. I have seen it after the evening news on TV today that in Mexico they burned at a stake Harry Potter books, some singers' CDs as well as books about the Snowwhite, because a priest has declared them "satanistic".

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you maybe know...


Explanation:
Do you possibly know where she is? OOOOOOoooooo!!! The cat has just settled in my lap and is purring away happily. It seems to me she's been missing you greatly as well. And now something hilarious. Today it was on the news that in Mexico they have burnt Harry Potter books, some singers' CD's and Snowwhite books at a stake because some priest has called them satanistic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 10:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m positive about this.

Damjan Zorc
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. I have no clue why this e-mail was sent, but I appreciate you taking the time to reply.

Nadja