KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Other

COPATA

English translation: a wimp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:COPATA
English translation:a wimp
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

12:45 Mar 25, 2002
Slovenian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ noun
Slovenian term or phrase: COPATA
a spineless person
TANJA
weak-kneed, weak-willed, a wimp
Explanation:
Hope this can help.
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4weak-kneed, weak-willed, a wimp
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4limp; feeble
Kemal Mustajbegovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weak-kneed, weak-willed, a wimp


Explanation:
Hope this can help.

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seadeta Osmani
35 days

agree  Andjelo Miklic
663 days

agree  Subtitle Translation
1157 days

agree  Ms.Straus
2203 days

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limp; feeble


Explanation:
A person lacking motivation, courage.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 7