KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Other

si teprava?

English translation: mistake


19:30 Jul 11, 2002
Slovenian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovenian term or phrase: si teprava?
a letter from a friend
tim crosland
English translation:mistake
Explanation:
I'm afraid there's a spelling error in the word 'teprava'. Such word does not exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 20:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it should be \"si ti prava?\" - ARE YOU THE RIGHT PERSON?
Selected response from:

EWKA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mistakeEWKA
5 +1Is it (realy) you?evaga
5Is it you?accetto


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is it you?


Explanation:
Someone is asking a girl if she's the right person, the one he was looking for, contacting aso.

accetto
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mistake


Explanation:
I'm afraid there's a spelling error in the word 'teprava'. Such word does not exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 20:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it should be \"si ti prava?\" - ARE YOU THE RIGHT PERSON?

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prevajalka: I agree with your translation. FYI:The source words may also be "si taprava?" which is Slovenian Dialect expression for "si ti prava?"- which gives the same result.
1 hr

agree  Amidas: si taprava, spelling mistake
698 days

agree  Subtitle Translation: Wrong spelling: Si taprava?
984 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is it (realy) you?


Explanation:
"realy" is optional
slovene spelling: Si taprava?

evaga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus: Is it (really) you?
2095 days