KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Other

profesor slovenščine in univerzitetni diplomirani komparativist

English translation: Professor of Slovenian language and comparative literature graduate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:profesor slovenščine in univerzitetni diplomirani komparativist
English translation:Professor of Slovenian language and comparative literature graduate
Entered by: EWKA

04:58 Sep 26, 2011
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Slovenian term or phrase: profesor slovenščine in univerzitetni diplomirani komparativist
CV; akademski naziv: profesor slovenščine in univerzitetni diplomirani komparativist
EWKA
Professor of Slovenian language and comparative literature graduate
Explanation:
"komparativist" je sicer "comparatist" (tako wikipedia)..
Selected response from:

Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Grading comment
Hvala
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Professor of Slovenian language and comparative literature graduate
Tomi Dobaj
4Professor of Slovenian with a degree in comparative literature
lirka


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professor of Slovenian language and comparative literature graduate


Explanation:
"komparativist" je sicer "comparatist" (tako wikipedia)..


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparative_literature
Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Hemming
2 hrs

agree  Jenni Sheppard
11 hrs

neutral  lirka: "graduate" sounds awkward to my ears in this constellation
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professor of Slovenian with a degree in comparative literature


Explanation:
would be my choice, esp. for the US audience...
namenoma ne specificiram, kaksno diplomo ima, ker ni razvidno iz originala.

B.A., M.A., PhD??



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-26 20:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "holding a degree in comp lit"

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8