deber/haber

Catalan translation: deure / haver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deber/haber
Catalan translation:deure / haver
Entered by: Sílvia Miranda Sánchez

08:07 Aug 6, 2003
Spanish to Catalan translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / comptabilitat
Spanish term or phrase: deber/haber
programa de comptabilitat.
En un compte, deber és el que deus i haber és el que tens (lògic, no? :)
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
deure / haver
Explanation:
haver com a "tenir" és aircaic però en comptabilitat s'utilitza (ho he vist en fulls de comptabilitat, a l'encapçcalament de columnes)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
moltes gràcies! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deure / haver
Maria Rosich Andreu
5dèbit / haver
Manuel Plaza


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deure / haver


Explanation:
haver com a "tenir" és aircaic però en comptabilitat s'utilitza (ho he vist en fulls de comptabilitat, a l'encapçcalament de columnes)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
moltes gràcies! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lidius
56 mins
  -> gràcies

agree  pilargomez: http://www.upf.es/idec/cursos/ccgc.htm
1 hr
  -> gràcies :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dèbit / haver


Explanation:
Según aparece en la referencia más abajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-06 08:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobre tu pregunta, por una extraña razón en contabilidad es al contrario. \'Debe\' es lo que tienes (dinero, mercaderías...) y haber lo que no (deudas, reducciones de mercaderías....)


    Reference: http://www.ub.es/slc/termens/Comptab.pdf
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lidius: Segons el DIEC, "dèbit" és el contrari de "crèdit", no d'"haver" (que seria "deure")
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search