escayolista

Catalan translation: guixaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escayolista
Catalan translation:guixaire
Entered by: smorales30

09:57 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to Catalan translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escayolista
Escayolista (obras de construcción)
smorales30
guixaire
Explanation:
Así es :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-28 10:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, també s'utilitza a la construcció. Mira aquesta entrada del Termcat:

ca escaiola, f
ca guix escaiola, m sin. compl.
es escayola
es yeso escayola

Definicions
ca: Guix molt fi utilitzat pels guixaires per a recobrir sostres i parets.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4guixaire
Maria Rosich Andreu
4 +1enguixador
Ramon Inglada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guixaire


Explanation:
Así es :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-28 10:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, també s'utilitza a la construcció. Mira aquesta entrada del Termcat:

ca escaiola, f
ca guix escaiola, m sin. compl.
es escayola
es yeso escayola

Definicions
ca: Guix molt fi utilitzat pels guixaires per a recobrir sostres i parets.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
25 mins
  -> Merci! :)

agree  Ramon Vidal
1 hr

agree  Ramon Inglada
1 hr

agree  Teresa Miret
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enguixador


Explanation:
Estic completament d'acord amb l'opció de la Maria. "Enguixador" és, senzillament, un altre terme que es pot utilitzar.

Ramon Inglada
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Miret: Jo tinc un amic que és «enguixador»
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search