Tenemos el gusto de dirigirnos a Vds.

Catalan translation: Ens plau dirigir-nos a vosté

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tenemos el gusto de dirigirnos a Vds.
Catalan translation:Ens plau dirigir-nos a vosté
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

19:40 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Tenemos el gusto de dirigirnos a Vds.
Se trata de una carta comercial. Me gustaría saber si existe algún tipo de fórmula en catalán para este tipo de cartas. Gracias.
Carolina Lopez Garcia
Ens plau dirigir-nos a vosté
Explanation:
Sí, mejor "ens plau" que "tenim el gust de". "Ens Plau" es típicamente catalán.

Espero haberte ayudado,

FLavio
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies per tot Flavio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ens plau dirigir-nos a vosté
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4tienes los idiomas al revés
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienes los idiomas al revés


Explanation:
Si quieres la traducción al Catalán, debes invertir la selección a Español>Catalán

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ens plau dirigir-nos a vosté


Explanation:
Sí, mejor "ens plau" que "tenim el gust de". "Ens Plau" es típicamente catalán.

Espero haberte ayudado,

FLavio


    UJI
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies per tot Flavio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jesus Murillo: no crec que "UJI" siga una bona referència, oi?
1 day 40 mins
  -> No sols d'UAB i UB viu l'home, oi? --- si tens alguna critica en quant a la traducció em pareix molt bé- però on és?

agree  Imma
164 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search