queche

Catalan translation: quetx

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:queche
Catalan translation:quetx
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

22:42 Aug 27, 2007
Spanish to Catalan translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Translation
Spanish term or phrase: queche
Un tipo de barco, ¿existe traducción al catalán para este término?
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
quetx
Explanation:
¿Será esto? En el Termcat (www.termcat.net) dicen que se llama ketch en castellano, pero el nombre es sospechosamente parecido...

ca quetx, m
es ketch
fr ketch
en ketch

Definicions
ca: Aparell consistent en dos pals, el major a proa i l'altre a proa de l'eix del timó.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quetx
xavierbc
5quetx
Maria Camps
2 +1quetx
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quetx


Explanation:
¿Será esto? En el Termcat (www.termcat.net) dicen que se llama ketch en castellano, pero el nombre es sospechosamente parecido...

ca quetx, m
es ketch
fr ketch
en ketch

Definicions
ca: Aparell consistent en dos pals, el major a proa i l'altre a proa de l'eix del timó.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Camps: Mira aquest lèxic de vela.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quetx


Explanation:
Mira aquest lèxic de vela:

www.avl.gva.es/img/EdicionsPublicacions/AltresDocuments/VEL...

A més, al cast-cat hi surt queche > quetx.


Maria Camps
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quetx


Explanation:
Según el Diccionari Català-Valencià-Balear:

2. QUETX m.
Vaixell de vela d'un sol pal i amb la popa de la mateixa forma que la proa; és propi del nord d'Europa; cast. queche. Etim.: pres de l'anglès ketch, mat. sign.

También se refieren a "quetx" en términos parecidos en el Corpus Informatitzat de la llengua catalana (http://ctilc.iec.cat/, sólo Explorer 5.5)


    Reference: http://dcvb.iecat.net/
    Reference: http://ctilc.iec.cat/
xavierbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search