entapadora

Catalan translation: entapadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entapadora
Catalan translation:entapadora
Entered by: emili

11:38 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to Catalan translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: entapadora
Equipo de la industria gráfica.
Bubka
entapadora
Explanation:
Tapa de llibre és sempre "tapa", com en castellà.
Selected response from:

emili
Germany
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Enquadernador / màquina d'enquadernació
Angels Sala
4 -1entapadora
emili


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entapadora


Explanation:
Tapa de llibre és sempre "tapa", com en castellà.

emili
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angels Sala: El terme "entapadora" no surt ni al diccionari de l'IEC ni al termcat. No crec que sigui el terme correcte.
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enquadernador / màquina d'enquadernació


Explanation:
És una opció.

Sort!

Angels Sala
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  emili: "Entapadora" tampoc no surt al dicc. de la RAE, però és la màquina que posa tapes als llibres, que no és pas la mateixa cosa que enquadernar-los.
4 mins
  -> Jo només he proposat una opció que surt al diccionari. No puc proposar un terme que no sigui normatiu. Crec que almenys hauries d'haver indicat que "entapadora" no surt al diccionari.

agree  Ana Fernandez: Yo creo que poner tapas y encuadernar sí puede ser lo mismo, las tapas hay que sujetarlas al libro de alguna manera, normalmente se encuadernan. Y entre un término normativo y otro que no está claro que lo sea, yo prefiero el normativo.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search