firme junto al pueblo

Chinese translation: 如君所欲

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firme junto al pueblo
Chinese translation:如君所欲
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

11:36 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: firme junto al pueblo
Marketing catchphrase (in English something like: 'Standing side by side with the people..)
alessiafelici
民之所欲常在我心
Explanation:
This phrase may look like a joke, but it is not.

You see, "firme" means "steady" or "steadily" and "junto" means "together".

The "point" in the phrase "firme junto al pueblo" lies in "al (a el) pueblo".

It means, whatever the people wishes, "we" will deliver.

So, it is to be interpreted as 民之所欲常在我心 or something similar.

Since the people is the most important in a democracy or the customers as a whole is what really matters, I would translated this phrase as a marketing catch as "如君所欲", where "君" is the most important --- the "king".
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4民之所欲常在我心
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4合伙(经营)
Ritchest


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
合伙(经营)


Explanation:
合伙(经营)

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
民之所欲常在我心


Explanation:
This phrase may look like a joke, but it is not.

You see, "firme" means "steady" or "steadily" and "junto" means "together".

The "point" in the phrase "firme junto al pueblo" lies in "al (a el) pueblo".

It means, whatever the people wishes, "we" will deliver.

So, it is to be interpreted as 民之所欲常在我心 or something similar.

Since the people is the most important in a democracy or the customers as a whole is what really matters, I would translated this phrase as a marketing catch as "如君所欲", where "君" is the most important --- the "king".

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search