flancos

Dutch translation: kanten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flancos
Dutch translation:kanten
Entered by: ninapopovic

10:12 Oct 28, 2015
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: flancos
El aumento de la deuda pública también se deja notar en el balance con el exterior, uno de los flancos más débiles de la economía española
ninapopovic
Netherlands
kanten
Explanation:
een van de meest zwakke kanten van de Spaanse economie.
´Punten´ wordt ook gebruikt in deze context, maar ´kanten´ is een meer letterlijke vertaling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-10-28 10:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.es/books?id=GVgtrVnFQtoC&pg=PA177&lpg=P...

Een link met een zin over de ´zwakke kanten´ van de Spaanse economie.
Selected response from:

Stieneke Hulshof
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kanten
Stieneke Hulshof
3je grootste zwakke punten
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kanten


Explanation:
een van de meest zwakke kanten van de Spaanse economie.
´Punten´ wordt ook gebruikt in deze context, maar ´kanten´ is een meer letterlijke vertaling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-10-28 10:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.es/books?id=GVgtrVnFQtoC&pg=PA177&lpg=P...

Een link met een zin over de ´zwakke kanten´ van de Spaanse economie.

Stieneke Hulshof
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Geluk: ja, wat vrijer ook plekken of aspecten.
46 mins
  -> Dank Hans, er zijn inderdaad nog wel wat vrijere vertalingen mogelijk.

agree  Bea Geenen
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je grootste zwakke punten


Explanation:
el lado más débil de la economia

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search