Cubeto

Dutch translation: opvangtank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cubeto
Dutch translation:opvangtank
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

09:45 Jul 8, 2020
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Opslag van gevaarlijke stoffen
Spanish term or phrase: Cubeto
Als in: Cubeto.–Cavidad capaz de retener los productos contenidos en los recipientes de almacenamiento en caso de vertido o fuga de los mismos.
Cubeto a distancia.–Aquel en que el líquido derramado queda retenido en un lugar alejado de los recipientes de almacenamiento.
Robert Rietvelt
opvangtank
Explanation:
Als (milieu)gevaarlijke producten worden opgeslagen, is er altijd risico op lekkage van de tank en daarom is deze altijd verbonden met of opgesteld in een opvangtank om te voorkomen dat het opgeslagen product in het milieu terecht komt.
Selected response from:

Stieneke Hulshof
Spain
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opvangtank
Stieneke Hulshof
2Opvangbak
Hans Geluk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opvangtank


Explanation:
Als (milieu)gevaarlijke producten worden opgeslagen, is er altijd risico op lekkage van de tank en daarom is deze altijd verbonden met of opgesteld in een opvangtank om te voorkomen dat het opgeslagen product in het milieu terecht komt.

Stieneke Hulshof
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bedankt

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Opvangbak


Explanation:
Ben niet thuis in deze materie, maar is dit niet simpelweg een opvangbak(je)?

Hans Geluk
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search