International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

a flor de piel

Dutch translation: puur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a flor de piel
Dutch translation:puur
Entered by: Riens Middelhof

13:54 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / afkomstig uit Cuba
Spanish term or phrase: a flor de piel
a flor de piel
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
puur... maar lees verder...
Explanation:
In songtexten wordt"A flor de piel" vaak gebruikt in een context "(Ella era) seducción a flor de piel", "(Ella es) passión a flor de piel".

Je kunt het dan kunnen vertalen als "(zij was) pure verleiding"... or "(zij is) pure passie" of wat al niet meer. Maar in dit geval... alleen "puur" zou niet erg mooi zijn.
Selected response from:

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Grading comment
wat goed dat je hiermee aankomt, bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aan de oppervlakte (liggend), bloot liggen
Nina Dor
3oppervlakkig
reebecca (X)
2puur... maar lees verder...
Riens Middelhof


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oppervlakkig


Explanation:
Hangt eigenlijk een beetje af van de rest van de zin.
Het kan "oppervlakkig" betekenen, of "aanvoelbaar", "waarneembaar",...

reebecca (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aan de oppervlakte (liggend), bloot liggen


Explanation:
Iets breder.

Nina Dor
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 26

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
puur... maar lees verder...


Explanation:
In songtexten wordt"A flor de piel" vaak gebruikt in een context "(Ella era) seducción a flor de piel", "(Ella es) passión a flor de piel".

Je kunt het dan kunnen vertalen als "(zij was) pure verleiding"... or "(zij is) pure passie" of wat al niet meer. Maar in dit geval... alleen "puur" zou niet erg mooi zijn.

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
wat goed dat je hiermee aankomt, bedankt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search