y eso que.....

Dutch translation: en dat terwijl

22:34 Dec 4, 2010
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: y eso que.....
Estaban aquí hace un momento, y eso que nadie les había llamado.

Weet iemand hoe je precies 'y eso que' in dit geval moet begrijpen?
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Dutch translation:en dat terwijl
Explanation:
ook mogelijk: ...en dat terwijl niemand hen...
Selected response from:

Stijn Claerhout
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3en dat terwijl
Stijn Claerhout
3ofschoon, alhoewel
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ofschoon, alhoewel


Explanation:
Zij waren hier een moment geleden, ofschoon niemand ze geroepen had.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kobe Vander Beken: ofschoon klinkt wel erg archaïsch, gebruikt iemand dit woord nog?
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en dat terwijl


Explanation:
ook mogelijk: ...en dat terwijl niemand hen...


Stijn Claerhout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elma de Jong
8 hrs

agree  Kobe Vander Beken
11 hrs

agree  Bart Vergauwe
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search