International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

a efectos políticos

Dutch translation: met politieke doeleinden

21:53 Feb 16, 2012
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: a efectos políticos
La realeza, el Senado y el pueblo, repartido éste en curias y tribus a efectos políticos y militares.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Dutch translation:met politieke doeleinden
Explanation:
... met politieke en militaire doeleinden.

Of: ... om politieke en militairen redenen.

"A efectos de" drukt een zekere finaliteit uit.
Selected response from:

Ide Verhelst (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1met politieke doeleinden
Ide Verhelst (X)
3in politiek opzicht
Marjon Pijl


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in politiek opzicht


Explanation:
Dat lijkt me een optie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2012-02-16 22:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A efectos betekent: in ...... Opzicht

Marjon Pijl
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok; wat voor constructie is 'a efectos....'? wat voor 'a' is dat?


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
met politieke doeleinden


Explanation:
... met politieke en militaire doeleinden.

Of: ... om politieke en militairen redenen.

"A efectos de" drukt een zekere finaliteit uit.

Ide Verhelst (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: bedankt


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search