p/v

Dutch translation: per volume (p/v)

14:28 May 8, 2003
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: p/v
It is on a list that looks like this:


Composición % p/v:
Carbocisteína 5
Sacarosa 39
Agua desmineralizada c.s.p. 100 ml
Edward Potter
Spain
Dutch translation:per volume (p/v)
Explanation:
lijkt me...

"[PDF]PVABCD 1) A gas expands from I to F as shown in the figure. The
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
P( atm) V(l iter s) I A F 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 P V A B C D ... It gives the pressure in terms
of the number of molecules per volume (N/V), and the average translational ...
umperg.physics.umass.edu/old/courses/downloads/ ph152-f98/CourseNotes/notes0918.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's"

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per volume (p/v)
Serge L
5por volumen
Kathleen Ferny


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per volume (p/v)


Explanation:
lijkt me...

"[PDF]PVABCD 1) A gas expands from I to F as shown in the figure. The
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
P( atm) V(l iter s) I A F 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 P V A B C D ... It gives the pressure in terms
of the number of molecules per volume (N/V), and the average translational ...
umperg.physics.umass.edu/old/courses/downloads/ ph152-f98/CourseNotes/notes0918.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's"

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://umperg.physics.umass.edu/old/courses/downloads/ph152-...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins
  -> Bedankt Jacqueline!

agree  Anjo Sterringa: elementary, my dear Watson
7 mins
  -> Bedankt Anjo!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por volumen


Explanation:
% por volumen

Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.drcalderonlabs.com/Agracces/unidades1.htm
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search