la primera línea

Dutch translation: de voorste gelederen

10:09 Feb 22, 2007
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Che Guevara / guerrilla
Spanish term or phrase: la primera línea
El Che se acerca a la primera línea para frenar una desbandada que se produce a causa de una falsa orden de retirada y concentrar sobre la carretera a otros dos pelotones cuando se encuentra a un combatiente llamado Tatin que en el momento que bajé a la carretera me dijo con voz desafiante
--> la primera línea: ik had er van gemaakt "de eerste slaglinie" maar dat is te ambitieus voor slechts een paar gewapende boeren...suggesties?
sofiesteurs
Dutch translation:de voorste gelederen
Explanation:
Misschien?
Selected response from:

Michaël Temmerman
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de voorhoede
Luisa Moura Almeida
3het front
Adela Van Gils
3de voorste gelederen
Michaël Temmerman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de voorste gelederen


Explanation:
Misschien?

Michaël Temmerman
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de voorhoede


Explanation:
dat kan je volgens mij ook gebruiken in dit geval :)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luc Dielis
1 min
  -> Bedankt Luc :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
het front


Explanation:
zou nog kunnen

VanDale: de voorste lijn der eigen troepen in de gevechtszone

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search