El brulote

Dutch translation: weerwoord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El brulote
Dutch translation:weerwoord
Entered by: Bea Geenen

17:33 May 27, 2011
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: El brulote
No había requiebro niguasada que no hallara un lugar en mi cabeza, de modo que fui una especie de archivo que los mayores se entretenían en revolver con algún puyazo, para oírme largar elbrulote.

Es del libro 'don Segundo Sombra', del argentino Ricardo Güiraldes.

Encontré dos explicaciones, 'brander' van schip (militair), o 'Crítica periodística ofensiva y polémica'. En ambos casos no me ayuda mucho.
Kristel Kooijman
Netherlands
weerwoord
Explanation:
Ik zou het hier als "weerwoord" o.i.d. vertalen: "de volwassenen gaven me een steek onder water, om dan mijn weerwoord te horen."
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks Bea, ik kon het niet zo letterlijk vertalen, maar aangezien het een literaire vertaling was, is dat niet zo erg. Je antwoord zette me op de juiste weg!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sneer, uitval
Diego Puls
3weerwoord
Bea Geenen
2Redevoering
MARIEQUE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Redevoering


Explanation:
Misschien moet je het meer zoeken in de richting van "discurso"of "charla"...
Een mogelijke vertaling zou dan "redevoering" kunnen zijn.
Succes ermee!

MARIEQUE
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weerwoord


Explanation:
Ik zou het hier als "weerwoord" o.i.d. vertalen: "de volwassenen gaven me een steek onder water, om dan mijn weerwoord te horen."

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Bea, ik kon het niet zo letterlijk vertalen, maar aangezien het een literaire vertaling was, is dat niet zo erg. Je antwoord zette me op de juiste weg!

1013 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brulote
sneer, uitval


Explanation:
Ik zou het meer in deze richting zoeken.

Diego Puls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search