velos pegmatíticos junto a radicales de fosfato

Dutch translation: dunne lagen pegmatitisch gesteente en fosfaatradicalen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:velos pegmatíticos junto a radicales de fosfato
Dutch translation:dunne lagen pegmatitisch gesteente en fosfaatradicalen
Entered by: Nina Dor

10:22 Apr 13, 2007
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: velos pegmatíticos junto a radicales de fosfato
In a description of te way LAZULITE is formed in nature.
Context:
"Así, es frecuente encontrarla en depósitos calcáreos cristalinos como resultado de los procesos de metamorfismo de contacto y formando
**velos pegmatíticos junto a radicales de fosfato**."
Anyone who can give me a dutch equivalent for these last seven words? English also appreciated... Thkx!
Arrabadan
waardoor dunne lagen pegmatitisch gesteente en fosfaatradicalen
Explanation:
Link: http://www.geologischevereniging.nl/git/git.htm#trefwoorden

Groetjes,

Nienke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-13 11:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dwz: waardoor dunne lagen pegmatitisch gesteente en fosfaatradicalen gevormd worden.
Selected response from:

Nina Dor
Grading comment
Nog 'ns bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5waardoor dunne lagen pegmatitisch gesteente en fosfaatradicalen
Nina Dor
4pegmatíticos - pegmatites (ENG) // radicales - radicalen (NL)
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waardoor dunne lagen pegmatitisch gesteente en fosfaatradicalen


Explanation:
Link: http://www.geologischevereniging.nl/git/git.htm#trefwoorden

Groetjes,

Nienke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-13 11:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dwz: waardoor dunne lagen pegmatitisch gesteente en fosfaatradicalen gevormd worden.

Nina Dor
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Nog 'ns bedankt!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pegmatíticos - pegmatites (ENG) // radicales - radicalen (NL)


Explanation:
http://www.pegmatology.com/

http://www.rockhounds.com/rockgem/articles/pegmatites.html

My experience is that if you send your question to these organisations, they come up with an answer right away. If not there are a lot of forums for chemical students etc. that help you out as well.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-13 12:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bestaan die wel fosfaatradicalen?


Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: AvG > bestaan die wel fosfaatradicalen? Arrabadan: That's what I'd like to know Adela. I love to doubt my source texts - pero si pone así: "radicales de fosfato"... algo querrá decir, ¿no?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search