por esta

Dutch translation: derhalve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por esta
Dutch translation:derhalve
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

16:43 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: por esta
Por esta la sentencia asi se ordena, manda y firma;
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
daarom
Explanation:
Lijkt me
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik weet het niet zeker, ik heb ooit een "officielere" uitdrukking gehoord maar ik ben het ondertussen kwijt, bedankt;
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4door middel van?
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
4daarom
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daarom


Explanation:
Lijkt me

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 467
Grading comment
Ik weet het niet zeker, ik heb ooit een "officielere" uitdrukking gehoord maar ik ben het ondertussen kwijt, bedankt;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): zie hieronder
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door middel van?


Explanation:
"por esta la sentencia" bevat ongetwijfeld een tikfout; het is wschl.
1. por eso, la sentencia: derhalve (zoals Adela schrijft)
of
2. "Por esta sentencia": door middel van (ik denk dat het hier evengoed dit zou kunnen zijn)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-09 20:22:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

als het \"por esta nuestra sentencia\" - een vaste, ietwat verouderde (maar wat is niet verouderd in juridische teksten ;-) formule - is, dan gaat het eerder in de richting van \"door middel van\" => \"door middel van ons vonnis\" (letterlijk: \"dit vonnis van ons\", maar dat klinkt niet goed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-09 21:41:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"middels\" is eigenlijk een germanisme, maar het wordt veelvuldig gebruikt...
(http://taalunieversum.org/taal/advies/vraag/545/)

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search