centro termal

Dutch translation: thermaal centrum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro termal
Dutch translation:thermaal centrum
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

12:37 May 14, 2004
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: centro termal
thermale centrum is het niet! Even ervoor komt kuuroord al; iets anders graag. Bedankt
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
thermaal centrum
Explanation:
thermaal centrum - ik zie niet goed in wat daar verkeerd aan kan zijn...
Maar misschien kun je meer context geven, zodat wij niet meer moeten gissen?

Toch een paar duizend treffers op Google.

... een ultramodern thermaal centrum bevatten waarin 35.000 kuurdagen per jaar kunnen plaatsvinden met koolzuurgashoudende baden, douches, massagecabines, sauna's ...
www.aqualis.be/nl/2therm/projtherm.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thermaal centrum
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4thermen
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermaal centrum


Explanation:
thermaal centrum - ik zie niet goed in wat daar verkeerd aan kan zijn...
Maar misschien kun je meer context geven, zodat wij niet meer moeten gissen?

Toch een paar duizend treffers op Google.

... een ultramodern thermaal centrum bevatten waarin 35.000 kuurdagen per jaar kunnen plaatsvinden met koolzuurgashoudende baden, douches, massagecabines, sauna's ...
www.aqualis.be/nl/2therm/projtherm.html


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saifa (X)
20 mins

agree  Ellen Klabbers: of thermaal bad
56 mins

agree  Bram Starink: lijkt me ok
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermen


Explanation:
maar het antwoord van Evert is, denk ik, beter.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search