renta presunta

English translation: presumptive income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renta presunta
English translation:presumptive income
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:30 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: renta presunta
Respecto de algunas actividades (pequeña agricultura, minería y transporte), existe la opción para el contribuyente de pagar el impuesto de acuerdo a un sistema de "renta presunta", en la medida que se cumplan las condiciones señaladas en la ley.
finnfox
presumptive income
Explanation:
Aspen Publishers - Presumptive Income Taxation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Aspen Publishers - Presumptive Income Taxation: Using presumptions improves the
admissibility of a tax while lowering its accuracy.
www.aspenpublishers.com/Product.asp?catalog_ name=Aspen&category_name=&product_id=9041110453 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Presumptive Direct Taxes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Presumptive income taxation is employed primarily in economies where ...
Countries that employ presumptive income taxation have developed various ...
www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/ tax/presumptivedirecttaxes.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 20:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí hay una definición a ver si coincide con lo que requieres

COLOMBIAN MINING/INVESTMENT/TAX CODES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to mining activities from the base to calculate presumptive income; ...
Presumptive income is the minimum taxable income a taxpayer may declare for a ...
www.grupodebullet.com/colombian_ mining_code_information.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6presumptive income
Yvonne Becker
5 +1estimated income
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
5earnings assumption...assumed amount of earnings
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5presumed income
Desdemona
5presumed income /revenue
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presumed income /revenue


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 20:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/A102950.htm
http://www.natlaw.com/pubs/spboga1.htm


Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
presumptive income


Explanation:
Aspen Publishers - Presumptive Income Taxation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Aspen Publishers - Presumptive Income Taxation: Using presumptions improves the
admissibility of a tax while lowering its accuracy.
www.aspenpublishers.com/Product.asp?catalog_ name=Aspen&category_name=&product_id=9041110453 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Presumptive Direct Taxes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Presumptive income taxation is employed primarily in economies where ...
Countries that employ presumptive income taxation have developed various ...
www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/ tax/presumptivedirecttaxes.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 20:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí hay una definición a ver si coincide con lo que requieres

COLOMBIAN MINING/INVESTMENT/TAX CODES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to mining activities from the base to calculate presumptive income; ...
Presumptive income is the minimum taxable income a taxpayer may declare for a ...
www.grupodebullet.com/colombian_ mining_code_information.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
1 min
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes this does seem right
16 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Marian Greenfield
31 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Margarita. Saludos

agree  bigedsenior: A really onerous form of taxation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated income


Explanation:
Te doy un ejemplo tomado de www.mersan-abogados.com.py

"Large landholdings pay the tax based on calculated real income, while owners of medium-sized holdings can choose to pay taxes on the actual or estimated income."

" Para los grandes inmuebles se liquidará el impuesto sobre renta real, mientras que para los inmuebles medianos se podrá optar entre renta presunta o real."



Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presumed income


Explanation:
suerte!
http://www.legalmediagroup.com/internationaltaxreview/defaul...
due when funds are deposited
is now creditable against income tax or minimum presumed income tax. ...



Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earnings assumption...assumed amount of earnings


Explanation:
I would say ..if this is not about taxes...,it's earnings..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-18 20:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant if this is about taxes, it\'s about earnings....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-18 20:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not all income is earnings..tax is paid on earnings

... In general, the lower the after tax interest earnings assumption, ... to obtain
a deferral of the taxes that he would otherwise pay on the earnings he ...
www.tiaa-crefinstitute.org/ Publications/wkpapers/wp_pdfs/wp7-2002.pdf - Similar pages

The Basics -- The pension-plan time bomb - MSN Money
... has reduced its pension earnings assumption for 2002 from 10% to 9.5%. ...
or 14 cents a share after taxes, according to Grant\'s Interest Rate Observer. ...
moneycentral.msn.com/articles/ retire/basics/9459.asp?Printer - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search