Retenciones e ingresos a cuenta

English translation: withholdings and tax advance/payments on account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retenciones e ingresos a cuenta
English translation:withholdings and tax advance/payments on account
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

12:23 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Retenciones e ingresos a cuenta
Se trata de un epígrafe de una declaración de la renta
Keenan
witholdings and tax advance/payments on account
Explanation:
Los ingresos a cuenta son los pagos de impuesto que se realizan por adelantado. El ejemplo claro es el anticipo del impuesto a las ganancias.
Soy abogada tributarista además de traductora pública. Veo estos temas a menudo en mis profesiones.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2witholdings and tax advance/payments on account
María Isabel Vazquez
4 +2Withholdings and advance payments (of tax)
Ezequiel Fernandez
5Withholdings and estimated payments
Richard Cadena
4Retentions and payments on account
Louisa Coleman
4withholdings and income on account
Xenia Wong
4 -1withholdings and advances of salary
Delia Giménez Acuña (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retentions and payments on account


Explanation:
Las cantidades a ser restado del total pagable

Louisa Coleman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
41 mins

disagree  Delia Giménez Acuña (X): OK advance payment of tax, but not on account
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withholdings and income on account


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
withholdings and advances of salary


Explanation:
It is wrong to translate "on account" as "a cuenta" in this case because it refers to the money given to an employee as ¨part of their salaries".



    health-care-jobs.advanceweb.com/ Salary/SalaryCalcWelcome.aspx - 30k - 23 Abr 2005
Delia Giménez Acuña (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: It is not "wrong". The context is a tax return - it is not advance payments of salary to the employee. It is advance monies paid to the Hacienda Pública "on account" of their future tax payments
7 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
witholdings and tax advance/payments on account


Explanation:
Los ingresos a cuenta son los pagos de impuesto que se realizan por adelantado. El ejemplo claro es el anticipo del impuesto a las ganancias.
Soy abogada tributarista además de traductora pública. Veo estos temas a menudo en mis profesiones.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 mins
  -> Thank you, andycw! Isabel

agree  Claudia Martel
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Claudia! Isabel

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Withholdings and advance payments (of tax)


Explanation:
That's how it appears in many cases.

THE TAX SYSTEM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If the total of the tax credits, withholdings and advance payments exceeds
the tax due, the taxpayer may carry forward the tax credit or request a ...
www.italy-embassy.org.my/italia5-5.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

REGULATIONS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... any undue payment to the General Director of Internal Revenue Service due to
withholdings and advance payments which result in excess of the tax caused. ...
www.consuladoecuadornj.com/ regulations%20one%20percent%20law.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

LAW FOR REORDERING THE FINANCIAL SYSTEMS IN THE TAX AND FINANCIAL AREA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Return of Withholdings and Advance Payments. If when paying the Income Tax
corresponding to the fiscal year 1998, such tax is less than the total of ...
www.consuladoecuadornj.com/ one%20percent%20tax%20law.htm - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
3 hrs

agree  oosanjay
1900 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Withholdings and estimated payments


Explanation:
Withholdings is self-explanatory. "Estimated payments" are payments made on account of taxes of the year that are calculated on prior year income. These payments are made either monthly or quarterly. In Mexico, estimated payments are made on income tax, value added tax, and asset tax every month. When the annual tax return is filed within the first three months of the following fiscal year, those estimated payments are reduced from the overall tax due. The term used in Spanish in Mexico is "pagos provisionales".
Hope this helps.
More than 16 years translating for Mexico City based international accounting firms.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search