liquidación de contratos de obras civiles

English translation: taking final accounts of/ settling up on/ civil engineering contracts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación de contratos de obras civiles
English translation:taking final accounts of/ settling up on/ civil engineering contracts
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

18:02 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de contratos de obras civiles
Funciones de un Ingeniero Civil en la Empresa:
Preparación de ofertas para licitacione públicas
Liquidación de contratos de obras civiles settlement ?? liquidation ? final accounts ? No se me ocurre nada bueno
Terejimenez
taking final accounts of/ settling up on/ civil engineering contracts
Explanation:
I agree with taking of accounts. That's why I've taken the liberty of changing the category to accounting.

All our furniture is manufactured to meet contract specifications for restaurants, ... Search | Privacy Policy | Contract Accounts| Risk Free Warranty| ...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FInal settlement of civil works contracts
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4taking final accounts of/ settling up on/ civil engineering contracts
Adrian MM. (X)
4liquidation of civil works contracts
Sery


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidación de contratos de obras civiles
liquidation of civil works contracts


Explanation:
¿Por qué no "liquidation"? Algunos sinónimos son "payment in full, discharge, clearance" que en español equivalen a pago, cancelación, finiquito, etc. Creo se ajusta al contexto.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): liquidation means something else in English.,,
2 mins

neutral  BAmary (X): En general liquidation se usa para el ámbito de quiebras. Tal vez sean sinónimos, pero en la práctica no se utiliza.
5 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidación de contratos de obras civiles
FInal settlement of civil works contracts


Explanation:
yes..final invoicing..if you look in contracts, they talk about Provisional Invoice and Final Invoice..but if that is too stringent for you, final settlement of accounts for civil works contracts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Sí, se refiere al pago.
4 mins

agree  RNolder (X)
7 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidación de contratos de obras civiles
taking final accounts of/ settling up on/ civil engineering contracts


Explanation:
I agree with taking of accounts. That's why I've taken the liberty of changing the category to accounting.

All our furniture is manufactured to meet contract specifications for restaurants, ... Search | Privacy Policy | Contract Accounts| Risk Free Warranty| ...



    Reference: http://www.funkysofa.com/corporate-customers.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search