Rendimientos de actividades ecónomicas

English translation: Income from business activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rendimientos de actividades ecónomicas
English translation:Income from business activities
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

21:12 Oct 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Rendimientos de actividades ecónomicas
Entry on a Income Tax Return from Spain.

"RENDIMIENTOS DEL TRABAJO
Rendimientos dinerarios
Rendimientos en especie

RENDIMIENTOS DE ACTIVIDADES ECONOMICAS
Rendimientos dinerarios
Rendimientos en especie"

Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
Income from business activities
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Income from business activities
Lindsey Crawford
5Business Income
Rebecca Jowers
5income from business activities
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rendimientos de actividades ecónomicas
Income from business activities


Explanation:
.

Lindsey Crawford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): sorry
48 mins

agree  canchito: two responses, exactly the same, now that's pretty convincing.
51 mins

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rendimientos de actividades ecónomicas
income from business activities


Explanation:
for sure

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rendimientos de actividades ecónomicas
Business Income


Explanation:
This is what "rendimientos de actividades ecónomicas" is called at the Internal Revenue Service, and is a category of income present on almost all US tax forms.

Tax Topics - Topic 407 Business Income
Topic 407 - Business Income
Business income is income received for products or services sold. For example, fees paid to a professional person are considered business ..
http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc407.html -

(and over 500 similar docs on the www.irs.gov webpage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 42 mins (2005-10-15 06:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Business Income" is also the term used at HM Revenue & Customs

Business Income Manual: Main Contents
This manual is to help people compute trading profits for tax purposes or check computations. It supplements the basic guidance in the tax return and Help Sheets. It is an expanded and updated version of material previously in the Inspectors Manual.
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/bimmanual/index.htm



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search