PyG

English translation: P&L aka Income statement

14:49 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Economic Impact Analysis
Spanish term or phrase: PyG
What do these stand for here? This document is from Spain:

"Cada vez que se baraje la posibilidad de realizar una desinversion, la Direccion Financiera solicita a la Direccion de Administracion via Lotus Notes un analisis del impacto que tiene en Balance y **PyG** la operacion de desinversion."

Tantas gracias!
kifriedman
United States
English translation:P&L aka Income statement
Explanation:
In English, we say "the P&L"...that's the jargon form of the term for the Income statement or Profit and Loss statement which is the same thing
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3P&L aka Income statement
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1losses and profits
Marina Soldati
4profit and loss statement
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losses and profits


Explanation:
P y G= pérdidas y ganacias

adventurecapitalist1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This is because losses and profits are allocated to S company shareholders on
the basis of the number of shares held. In other words, an outside investor ...
www.growco.com/gcg_entries/scorporations1.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Report of the Royal Commission on the Coal Industry (1925) with ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... January to June 1925; losses and profits of retail coal merchants in London;
... losses and profits by size of undertakings (by districts) for 1923 and ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/bopall/ref8145.html - 24k

CURSOS CALCULO DE PERDIDAS Y GANANCIAS (PYG) - A Distancia
CURSOS CALCULO DE PERDIDAS Y GANANCIAS (PYG) - Madrid, Barcelona y resto de España
... OTROS VERANO | CURSOS CALCULO DE PERDIDAS Y GANANCIAS (PYG) ...
www.aprendemas.com/cursos/cursos-calculo-de-perdidas-y-gana... - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

FOGAFIN
Resultados Financieros - PyG. Perdidas y Ganancias 2005 · Perdidas y Ganancias
2004 · Perdidas y Ganancias 2003 · Perdidas y Ganancias 2002 ...
www.fogafin.gov.co/pyg_2002.asp - 34k - 29 Oct 2005

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebe

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit and loss statement


Explanation:
Como te están hablando del Balance, creo que acá se refiere al Balance de Pérdidas y Ganancias

Qué impacto tienen en el "Balance Sheet and in the Profit and Loss Statement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-31 15:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arriba era Estado de Pérdidas y Ganancias, no Balance

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
P&L aka Income statement


Explanation:
In English, we say "the P&L"...that's the jargon form of the term for the Income statement or Profit and Loss statement which is the same thing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique
26 mins

agree  bigedsenior
40 mins

agree  marybro
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search