factura de abono

English translation: credit note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:factura de abono
English translation:credit note
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

20:33 Nov 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Billing
Spanish term or phrase: factura de abono
The client is talking about 2 types of invoice: "factura comercial" (trade/commercial invoice) and " factura de abono". "Abono" can be used to mean credit/payment/discount, so I don't know exacly what they are referring to here.
neilmac
Spain
credit note
Explanation:
This is what it is usually called in English.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
OK, thanks everybody for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2credit note
Rebecca Jowers
4Nota de crédito
Carmen Riadi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit note


Explanation:
This is what it is usually called in English.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
OK, thanks everybody for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: also "credit memo"
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
58 mins
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nota de crédito


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-11-16 21:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it's a Credit Note

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Ejem, la idea es proponer la traducción al inglés... Saluditos!
24 mins
  -> Sorry, Teresa. It is a Credit Note




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search