junta general de accionistas

English translation: shareholders general meeting

21:45 Nov 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / audit
Spanish term or phrase: junta general de accionistas
junta general de accionistas
KateG
English translation:shareholders general meeting
Explanation:
If this is a meeting.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8shareholders general meeting
Luis Medina
5 +3general shareholders' meeting, general meeting of shareholders
Henry Hinds
5 +2annual general meeting
Rebecca Jowers
5annual meeting of stockholders
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shareholders general meeting


Explanation:
If this is a meeting.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
1 min
  -> Mil gracias Sandra

agree  Lindsey Crawford
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias Mariela

agree  Ana Brause
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias Ana

agree  Georges Tocco
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias Georges

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs

agree  milliecoquis: agree
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annual meeting of stockholders


Explanation:
The annual meeting of all the stockholders. Just like that.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annual general meeting


Explanation:
Another option: in the event that your target audience is in the UK, it's called an "annual general meeting (AGM)" there.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, exactly. This is in the glossary loads of times.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  KathyT: with you!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks KathyT

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general shareholders' meeting, general meeting of shareholders


Explanation:
Así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-11-29 22:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tampoco es necesariamente la "junta o sesión anual".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Michelle Correa (X)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michelle.

agree  Aldo De Marco
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aldo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search