Principio del Precio de adquisición y enajenación

English translation: acquisition cost and disposal price principle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Principio del Precio de adquisición y enajenación
English translation:acquisition cost and disposal price principle
Entered by: Will Griffin

12:00 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Principio del Precio de adquisición y enajenación
The document is an audit report for a Spanish foundation. This part lists the generally accepted accounting principles that the firm used to arrive at their conclusions. Unfortunately, there is no further information - just bullet points.

They have used 15 in total. I've got most of them but am not quite sure how to phrase this particular one. I could go for a literal translation but would like to know if there is an accepted way of translating it.
Will Griffin
Spain
acquisition cost and disposal price principle
Explanation:
"Cost principle" or "acquisition cost principle" is standard in cost accounting terminology. I have seen "disposal price" used in reference to fair value accounting. It appears that both concepts have been included in this text as a single principle.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much! This is the answer I went for in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acquisition cost and disposal price principle
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1purchasing and disposal costs principle
Hector Bovolini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchasing and disposal costs principle


Explanation:
Suerte

Hector Bovolini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisition cost and disposal price principle


Explanation:
"Cost principle" or "acquisition cost principle" is standard in cost accounting terminology. I have seen "disposal price" used in reference to fair value accounting. It appears that both concepts have been included in this text as a single principle.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks very much! This is the answer I went for in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Correa (X)
41 mins
  -> Gracias Michelle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search