administraciones públicas (account name)

English translation: government agencies

21:24 May 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: administraciones públicas (account name)
"administraciones públicas (account name)"
"administraciones públicas a largo-plazo"
Leon Hunter
Spain
English translation:government agencies
Explanation:
(and) government agencies, long-term receivables

(if this is indeed under the section "deudores")

Does your text include the account numbers from the Spanish Chart of Accounts???

"47. Administraciones Públicas" is the account number for amounts refundable/receivable from government agencies


12. Si en la contabilización del efecto impositivo se producen impuestos diferidos, anticipados, créditos por compensación de bases imponibles negativas o por deducciones y bonificaciones en la cuota, cuya reversión o cancelación se vaya a producir a largo plazo, podrán utilizarse para su registro contable las siguientes cuentas:

Para los impuestos diferidos, la cuenta 4791. “Impuesto sobre beneficios diferido a largo plazo”, o cuentas creadas al efecto en el subgrupo 42 del Plan General de Contabilidad.

Estas cuentas figurarán en el pasivo del balance, epígrafe D.IV. “Otros acreedores”, en la partida “Administraciones Públicas a largo plazo” que se creará al efecto.

http://www.lexureditorial.com/boe/0203/05472.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-05-03 10:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link where you can find the Spanish Chart of Accounts, to check to be sure that the account in question does indeed fall under long-term receivables

http://www.juridicas.com/base_datos/Fiscal/pgc.t2.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-05-03 10:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary I find most useful specifically for translating financial statements:

Donaghy, Peter and John Laidler. Diccionario de Informes Financieros. Madrid: Area Editorial, S.A., 1990.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Several answers fitted the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5government agencies
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1general government
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4government bonds
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government bonds


Explanation:
governments bonds/long-term government bonds

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general government


Explanation:
[PDF] Cuentas Financieras de la Econom EspaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Administraciones públicas. S.13. 298.228. 325.737. 322.439. 335.488. 341.868 ... S.13 General government. 280.965. 287.811. 298.844. 297.938. 307.174 ...
www.bde.es/estadis/ccff/0225.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Cuentas Financieras de la Econom EspaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
S.13 General government. 440.728. 444.524. 459.591. 462.678. 472.624. 479.094. 497.664. 500.607. S.14/5 Households and non-profit institutions. 317.693 ...
www.bde.es/estadis/ccff/0224b.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bde.es ]

PDF] SÍNTESIS DE LA CONTABILIDAD NACIONAL DE ESPAÑA 20/2/06 Cuadros ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(b) Pagos de las administraciones públicas tales como pensiones de jubilación o supervivencia ... PAID BY RESIDENT SECTORS EXCLUDING GENERAL GOVERNMENT ...
www.bde.es/estadis/ccff/0131.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Agrupación de Exportadores de Aragón (AEXA)File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
General government accounts and statistics 80.34. Industria. Anuario Estadístico ... Actuación económica y financiera de las Administraciones Públicas ...
wzar.unizar.es/doc/buz/bibliotecas/econ/fondossedea.doc - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera
7 mins
  -> Gracias nedra

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
government agencies


Explanation:
(and) government agencies, long-term receivables

(if this is indeed under the section "deudores")

Does your text include the account numbers from the Spanish Chart of Accounts???

"47. Administraciones Públicas" is the account number for amounts refundable/receivable from government agencies


12. Si en la contabilización del efecto impositivo se producen impuestos diferidos, anticipados, créditos por compensación de bases imponibles negativas o por deducciones y bonificaciones en la cuota, cuya reversión o cancelación se vaya a producir a largo plazo, podrán utilizarse para su registro contable las siguientes cuentas:

Para los impuestos diferidos, la cuenta 4791. “Impuesto sobre beneficios diferido a largo plazo”, o cuentas creadas al efecto en el subgrupo 42 del Plan General de Contabilidad.

Estas cuentas figurarán en el pasivo del balance, epígrafe D.IV. “Otros acreedores”, en la partida “Administraciones Públicas a largo plazo” que se creará al efecto.

http://www.lexureditorial.com/boe/0203/05472.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-05-03 10:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link where you can find the Spanish Chart of Accounts, to check to be sure that the account in question does indeed fall under long-term receivables

http://www.juridicas.com/base_datos/Fiscal/pgc.t2.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-05-03 10:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary I find most useful specifically for translating financial statements:

Donaghy, Peter and John Laidler. Diccionario de Informes Financieros. Madrid: Area Editorial, S.A., 1990.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks! Several answers fitted the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search