insolvencias de tráfico

English translation: bad (trade) debts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insolvencias de tráfico
English translation:bad (trade) debts
Entered by: Matthew Smit (X)

06:29 May 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Item in tax declaration
Spanish term or phrase: insolvencias de tráfico
Context: a financial report regarding a company's Corporation Tax declaration:

La Sociedad ha dotado una provisión por *insolvencias de trafico*, respecto de las cuales, el artículo 12 del TRLIS establece que sólo serán deducibles las dotaciones para la cobertura del riesgo derivado de las posibles insolvencias de los deudores, en los siguientes supuestos:

Thanks in advance
Matthew Smith
Spain
trade insolvencies
Explanation:
This would be a literal translation. "Bad (trade) debts" would be more appropriate and what is used in most English-language financial statements is usually "provision/allowance for bad debts". Here are examples from UK government websites (23,600 hits)

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/documents/ctca-06.asp
Council Tax Collection Arrangements in Scotland and England ...
Provision for bad debts. 3.6 Information on bad debt provision in 1997/98 ... 3.7 A higher provision for bad debts means that the Band D equivalents will be ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/documents/ctca-06.asp

Provision for Bad Debts. (3171). 30.3%. Bad Debt Provision as percentage of Arrears. 33.8%. 4. TREATMENT OF COLLECTION FUND SURPLUS OR DEFICIT ...
www.kingston.gov.uk/j10-collection_fund_2004-05.pdf

This is known as a provision for bad debts. These amounts are then deducted from the total value of Debtors shown in the accounts. ...
www.cornwall.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=3462

Last year the Council initially made a provision for bad debts ... rates, I recommend that the provision for bad debts for 2005/06 should ...
www.eastlothian.gov.uk/documents/contentmanage/Budget 2005-... -
From Spanish Chart of Accounts:

"provisión por insolvencias de tráfico" = "provision for bad debts"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the excellent documentation. I chose "bad debts".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trade insolvencies
Rebecca Jowers
4loss in value of current assets
Claudia Aguero


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss in value of current assets


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:
corrección valorativa, realizada al cierre del ejercicio, por depreciación de carácter reversible en clientes y deudores
dotación a la provisión para insolvencias de tráfico: provision for loss in value of current assets
!Suerte!

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, but from the context and the rest of the document I chose "bad debts".


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade insolvencies


Explanation:
This would be a literal translation. "Bad (trade) debts" would be more appropriate and what is used in most English-language financial statements is usually "provision/allowance for bad debts". Here are examples from UK government websites (23,600 hits)

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/documents/ctca-06.asp
Council Tax Collection Arrangements in Scotland and England ...
Provision for bad debts. 3.6 Information on bad debt provision in 1997/98 ... 3.7 A higher provision for bad debts means that the Band D equivalents will be ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/documents/ctca-06.asp

Provision for Bad Debts. (3171). 30.3%. Bad Debt Provision as percentage of Arrears. 33.8%. 4. TREATMENT OF COLLECTION FUND SURPLUS OR DEFICIT ...
www.kingston.gov.uk/j10-collection_fund_2004-05.pdf

This is known as a provision for bad debts. These amounts are then deducted from the total value of Debtors shown in the accounts. ...
www.cornwall.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=3462

Last year the Council initially made a provision for bad debts ... rates, I recommend that the provision for bad debts for 2005/06 should ...
www.eastlothian.gov.uk/documents/contentmanage/Budget 2005-... -
From Spanish Chart of Accounts:

"provisión por insolvencias de tráfico" = "provision for bad debts"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the excellent documentation. I chose "bad debts".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rupes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias rupes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search