giro mercantil

English translation: line of business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:giro mercantil
English translation:line of business
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

14:41 Jun 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: giro mercantil
Que los inmuebles XX se encuentran en cumplimiento de las leyes y reglamentos federales, estatales y municipales en materia de zonificación, construcción, giro mercantil, funcionamiento, seguridad...
Veronica Vazquez
line of business
Explanation:
Same as: "giro comercial".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-01 14:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/220396
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/460983
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/858168
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4line of business
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5type business
Henry Hinds
5commercial transactions
Rebecca Jowers
4business turnover/mercantile turnover
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
line of business


Explanation:
Same as: "giro comercial".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-01 14:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/220396
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/460983
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/858168

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana =)

agree  Richard Cadena: Salsaludos con clave, afinque y aché desde México, Richard.
1 hr
  -> ¡Jajaja gracias, Richard! ¡Azúuuuucarrrr!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yessss! ¿Y, amiga? ¿Cuándo defenderás tu tesis?
2 hrs
  -> Tenkius :D Pos no sé, no me han dado fecha aún :-S Qué curioso, acá decimos "sustentar", pero de veras que sí es defender, carajo :P

agree  kurecova
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial transactions


Explanation:
In my reading this refers to commercial transactions:

reglamentos federales, estatales y municipales en materia de zonificación, construcción, giro mercantil... = federal, state and municipal regulations governing zoning, building, commercial transactions...

Hope this fits your context.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
type business


Explanation:
Type (of) business, (of) se omite.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business turnover/mercantile turnover


Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes for Financial Terms.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search