concesiones de peajes a la sombra

English translation: shadow toll contracts/concessions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concesiones de peajes a la sombra
English translation:shadow toll contracts/concessions
Entered by: Lia Fail (X)

13:40 Jun 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting standards
Spanish term or phrase: concesiones de peajes a la sombra
En otro caso, los activos concesionales en los que la autoridad concedente paga directamente al operador (por ejemplo, ***concesiones de peajes a la sombra***), deberían reconocerse como un activo financiero y los intereses correspondientes a la financiación de la construcción como ingresos financieros.

I have heard of shadow pricing, but I'm not sure about this concept , especially with 'peajes', is this road network tolls? I haven't got more context as the author is referring to a document I haven't seen:-(
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
shadow toll contracts/concessions
Explanation:
Financiación privada de infraestructuras; Contratos PFI; Peaje sombra. ABSTRACT Shadow toll contracts are the form of Private Finance Initiative with the ...
personales.ya.com/aeca/pub/refc/refc123/3refc123.htm - 12k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-14 15:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and toll charging. Shadow Toll Roads. • The use of new build shadow toll ... knowledge of UK shadow toll roads and real toll roads in Europe, ...
www.steerdaviesgleave.com/ assets_cm/files/pdf/toll_roads.pdf
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David (and Rebecca) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concessions of shadow tolls (or) shadow toll roads
Rebecca Jowers
4shadow toll contracts/concessions
David Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow toll contracts/concessions


Explanation:
Financiación privada de infraestructuras; Contratos PFI; Peaje sombra. ABSTRACT Shadow toll contracts are the form of Private Finance Initiative with the ...
personales.ya.com/aeca/pub/refc/refc123/3refc123.htm - 12k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-14 15:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and toll charging. Shadow Toll Roads. • The use of new build shadow toll ... knowledge of UK shadow toll roads and real toll roads in Europe, ...
www.steerdaviesgleave.com/ assets_cm/files/pdf/toll_roads.pdf

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks David (and Rebecca) :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concessions of shadow tolls (or) shadow toll roads


Explanation:
For example, the M-45 is a "peaje en la sombra"

Shadow tolls are payments made by government to the private sector operator of a road based, at least in part, on the number of vehicles using the road. First proposed in the UK by the Conservative government in 1993, they are currently in operation on some roads in the UK. The system of shadow tolling provides the revenue for privately-funded road schemes under the PFI known as the Design, Build, Finance and Operate (DBFO) programme. They have also been adopted in other countries.
[edit]

List of shadow toll roads

Belgium

* A605 / E25 Cointe Tunnel

Finland

* VT4 / E75 Järvenpää-Lahti

Netherlands

* A9 Wijkertunnel

Spain

* Madrid Ring Road

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shadow_toll




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-14 15:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need other vocabulary related to toll road concessions, these articles may prove useful:


Analysis of Highway Concessions in Europe (1999)
..authority on highway M45. The Spanish emphasise that the advantage of ... The advantages of road funding by means of a shadow toll system, compared with ...
www.worldbank.org/transport/roads/tr_docs/hwy_conc.pdf

Urban Congestion Charging Schemes
Toll roads in the Metropolitan Area of Madrid. Most of the road network in the ... The shadow-toll scheme for the M-45 establishes different toll levels, ...
forum.europa.eu.int/.../irc/env/transport/library?l=/working_reports/29122003-annexes-1doc/_EN_1.0_&a=d

JEGTE - WG3 Report Review of infrastructure charging systems
The shadow-toll shceme for the M-45 establishes different toll levels, depending on ... Part of the revenues in the London road toll scheme are dedicated to ...
forum.europa.eu.int/Public/irc/env/transport/library?l=/working_reports/report_29122003doc/_EN_1.0_&a=d


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search