dio lugar a instar el procedimiento

English translation: which prompted the commencement of proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dio lugar a instar el procedimiento
English translation:which prompted the commencement of proceedings
Entered by: spanruss

00:43 Jun 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: dio lugar a instar el procedimiento
En fecha de 17 de noviembre de 1.987 formaliza crédito con garantía hipotecario ante el notario de Almuñecar XXX XXX por importe de XXXX euros con el Banco Exterior de España, S.A. Declarando por vencida la entidad bancaria dicho crédito el 20 de julio de 1.995, con un saldo de XXXXXX euros lo que dio lugar a instar el procedimiento del articulo 131 LH no. 419/95, ante el Juzgado de Primera Instancia no. 1 de Almuñecar.
spanruss
United States
which prompted the commencement of proceedings
Explanation:
which prompted (or) resulted in the commencement of proceedings pursuant to Art. 131...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which prompted the commencement of proceedings
Rebecca Jowers
4which paved/prepared the way for commencement of proceedings
Edward Tully
4which gave place to calling the procedure
Armando Diaz
3which enabled implementation of the provisions of Article 11...
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lo que dio lugar a instar el procedimiento del articulo 131...
which enabled implementation of the provisions of Article 11...


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which gave place to calling the procedure


Explanation:
Hope this helps! :)!

Armando Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which prompted the commencement of proceedings


Explanation:
which prompted (or) resulted in the commencement of proceedings pursuant to Art. 131...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Gracias, Rebecca

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which paved/prepared the way for commencement of proceedings


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search