PFV / FFA

English translation: PFV = pago de factura vencida; FFA = fecha factura adelantada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PFV / FFA
English translation:PFV = pago de factura vencida; FFA = fecha factura adelantada
Entered by: Edward Potter

23:58 Jun 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: PFV / FFA
This is from Mexico.

(Código “Modalidad de Facturación” Vencida PFV/ Adelantada FFA)
Edward Potter
Spain
invoicing codes (see explanation)
Explanation:
As I mentioned in my comment, given that these are "modalidades de facturación", they appear to be invoicing codes and perhaps PFV = pago de factura vencida; FFA = fecha factura adelantada. But as I indicated, I would need a Mexican source to verify this.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Though I am not 100% sure, this seems to be the correct answer. It definitely fits the context. Thanks, Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Promotion Program for Housing / Updated Financing Factor
Michael Powers (PhD)
4invoicing codes (see explanation)
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promotion Program for Housing / Updated Financing Factor


Explanation:
[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Con relación al Programa de Fomento a la Vivienda (PFV), se analizó su alcance ... Diseño del Nuevo Sistema Integral de Facturación para superar la evasión ...
www.presidencia.gov.bo/presidente/informe/informe.pdf - Similar pages



PDF] Modelo de Contrato de Obra PúblicaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ADEMAS DETERMINA DOMICILIO EN MEXICO PARA RECIBIR TODO TIPO DE NOTIFICACIONES ... FFA = FACTOR DE FINANCIAMIENTO ACTUALIZADO, EXPRESADO EN FRACCION DECIMAL ...
www.pemex.com/ index.cfm?action=statusfilecat&categoryfileid=1286 - Similar pages



Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoicing codes (see explanation)


Explanation:
As I mentioned in my comment, given that these are "modalidades de facturación", they appear to be invoicing codes and perhaps PFV = pago de factura vencida; FFA = fecha factura adelantada. But as I indicated, I would need a Mexican source to verify this.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Though I am not 100% sure, this seems to be the correct answer. It definitely fits the context. Thanks, Rebecca!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search