el exigible

English translation: long-term liabilities

16:27 Jul 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Loans
Spanish term or phrase: el exigible
Note explaining an item in a table (Crédito sindicado) in an annual report: "Recoge el exigible a largo plazo de un préstamo sindicado otorgado por diversas entidades bancarias por un nominal inicial de XXX,X Millones de Euros concedido a XXX, S.A y otras sociedades del grupo." I am guessing that it is the full amount that the borrower will repay (loaned amount plus interest) but I'm not sure and I don't know the term in English.
Catherine Dexter
Spain
English translation:long-term liabilities
Explanation:
It would be helpful to have more context, but in accounting terminology the "standard" translation of "exigible a largo plazo" is "long-term liabilities" See, among others, the Coopers & Lybrand financial terminology dictionary compiled by Peter Donaghy, et.al., "Diccionario de Informes Financieros", Ediciones Deusto, 1990., p. 77.


Recoge el exigible a largo plazo de un préstamo sindicado... = reflects/includes the long-term liabilities incurred with respect to a syndicated loan...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3long-term liabilities
Rebecca Jowers
3callable (capital)
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
callable (capital)


Explanation:
callable
Definition

Able to be redeemed prior to maturity. The term usually applies to bonds and convertible securities. The issuer of a callable security has to state the conditions under which the security may be called at the time of issue. For most securities, there is a certain initial time period in which the security cannot be called. A bond will usually be called when market interest rates fall below the yield being paid on the bond (bonds are usually called when the price rises to a certain point). To reflect this risk, a callable security is usually priced lower than a non-callable security.

http://www.investorwords.com/5434/callable.html

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long-term liabilities


Explanation:
It would be helpful to have more context, but in accounting terminology the "standard" translation of "exigible a largo plazo" is "long-term liabilities" See, among others, the Coopers & Lybrand financial terminology dictionary compiled by Peter Donaghy, et.al., "Diccionario de Informes Financieros", Ediciones Deusto, 1990., p. 77.


Recoge el exigible a largo plazo de un préstamo sindicado... = reflects/includes the long-term liabilities incurred with respect to a syndicated loan...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
15 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  MikeGarcia
25 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  spanruss: Yep
30 mins
  -> Thanks spanruss05




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search