estacionalidad

English translation: seasonal nature/seasonal variation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estacionalidad
English translation:seasonal nature/seasonal variation
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

10:23 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / consultoría
Spanish term or phrase: estacionalidad
contexto:
determinar el ritmo de crecimiento y la estacionalidad (en ventas)
ellen cano
seasonal nature/seasonal variation
Explanation:
¡Hola Ellen!

Un de par de opciones más.

Seasonal Variation Index: A Decision Making tool in Pharma ...All persons engaged in the pharma market have experienced seasonal variations in the sales of their products, be it an antibacterial or anti-diarrhoeal or ...
www.pharmabiz.com/article/detnews.asp?articleid=11399§i... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Metrics 2.0 Trends, Stats, Insights & Charts: Retail/WholesaleRetail Sales: U.S. retail and food services sales for September, adjusted for seasonal variation and holiday and trading-day differences, but not for price ...
www.metrics2.com/blog/economic_indicators/retailwholesale/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

e-commerce census reports 2nd quarter 2005Total retail sales for the second quarter of 2005 were estimated at $940.8 billion, ... 2Estimates are adjusted for seasonal variation and holiday and ...
pagebuzz.com/ecommerce-crq2-05.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Becky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seasonal nature/seasonal variation
Rebecca Hendry
4seasonality
Chanda Danley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seasonality


Explanation:
as in 'sales seasonality'

Chanda Danley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seasonal nature/seasonal variation


Explanation:
¡Hola Ellen!

Un de par de opciones más.

Seasonal Variation Index: A Decision Making tool in Pharma ...All persons engaged in the pharma market have experienced seasonal variations in the sales of their products, be it an antibacterial or anti-diarrhoeal or ...
www.pharmabiz.com/article/detnews.asp?articleid=11399§i... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Metrics 2.0 Trends, Stats, Insights & Charts: Retail/WholesaleRetail Sales: U.S. retail and food services sales for September, adjusted for seasonal variation and holiday and trading-day differences, but not for price ...
www.metrics2.com/blog/economic_indicators/retailwholesale/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

e-commerce census reports 2nd quarter 2005Total retail sales for the second quarter of 2005 were estimated at $940.8 billion, ... 2Estimates are adjusted for seasonal variation and holiday and ...
pagebuzz.com/ecommerce-crq2-05.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Becky!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search