International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

mayor valor

English translation: greater book value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayor valor
English translation:greater book value
Entered by: Ian Wrentmore

17:42 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: mayor valor
From an annual accounting report - "tangible asset" appears in the original, there are odd words and phrases, sometimes complete sentences in English throughout the text

Las sustituciones o renovaciones de elementos completos que aumentan la vida útil del bien, o su capacidad económica, se registran como mayor valor del tangible asset, con el consiguiente retiro contable de los elementos sustituidos o renovados

"...entered as a 'higher value tangible asset' ....", unfortunately google returns nothing on a collocation such as this :o(
William Pairman
Spain
greater book value
Explanation:
Book value / Nominal value - the value recorded in the books as a result of replacing the components.
Selected response from:

Ian Wrentmore
Grading comment
Many thanks Ian, and thanks to all - delay in points due to IT meltdown
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3highest/high value of tangible assets
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4higher-value
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 +1greater book value
Ian Wrentmore
3higher value
Noni Gilbert
3greater value than the tangible asset
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highest/high value of tangible assets


Explanation:
PDF] UOS Security PolicyFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The overall value of tangible assets can be set as High (67.6% total adjusted value). The overall value of intangible assets can be set as High (71% total ...
www.uos.harvard.edu/information/UOSSecurityPolicy.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: And of course, HERE we have a major asset!
25 mins

agree  claudia estanislau
4 hrs

agree  DDM
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher-value


Explanation:
It could be simply as you have put it, William.
Have a look at thi entry:

A typical bank has a lot of tangible assets, virtually all of which are financial ... The banks that have higher-value intangible assets are the ones that ...
www.bai.org/bankingstrategies/2004-nov-dec/leveraging/ -

Hope this helps
Joaquim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
higher value


Explanation:
Normally in accounting terms a tangible asset would have depreciation applied to its value on an annual basis. By replacing the, say, old photocopier with a brand new one, the value of that asset in the list goes up.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greater value than the tangible asset


Explanation:
Incentive Performance Center: The Benefits of Tangible Non ...Given that tangible, non-cash incentives are more difficult to “put a price on,” they have greater ambiguity and thus can be ascribed a higher value than ...
ipc.sellingcommunications.com/The_Benefits_of_Tangible_Non-Monetary_Incentives.465.0.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Ocean TomoTangible book value includes all hard assets recorded on a company’s ... the value of this market premium may be multiples greater than the book value of ...
www.patentratings.com/intangible_asset_power.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Value of Knowledge Capital... to acquire marketable knowledge that has a greater value than their compensation. ... while delivering nothing of tangible value to paying customers. ...
www.strassmann.com/pubs/valuekc/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Tangible NanomoneyTable 2 gives all such isotopes present at less than 1 ppb, ... required to impart great value to the specie, substantially eliminating the radiation risk. ...
www.rfreitas.com/Nano/TangibleNanomoney.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Tangible History: The Value of Commemorative Newspaper SectionsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tangible History:. The Value of Commemorative Newspaper. Sections. By Corbin H. Crable ... newspaper sections have a greater worth than many realize. ...
huckboyd.jmc.ksu.edu/symposium/XI/crablepaper.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Of Tangible Non-Monetary IncentivesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
than the value of tangible,. n o n - m o n e t a ry (also ... have greater ambiguity and thus can be. ascribed a higher value than cash, which ...
www.maritzrewards.com/pdfs/site-benefits.pdf - Similar pages

The Knowledge Economy: Knowledge Producers and Knowledge UsersWhile these industries make up less than 7 percent of the economy's ... and a greater share of the value of tangible capital is based on intangible inputs. ...
www.neweconomyindex.org/knowledge.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Measuring Value and the Challenge of AccountingCost can usually be measured far more objectively than value. ... and so on -- have become more valuable than tangible assets to many of today's businesses. ...
szabo.best.vwh.net/measuringvalue.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Core77 Articles: The Top 10 Myths & Truths about Design in ChinaAs China is still mainly an industrial-based economy, tangible goods are thought of as having greater value than intangible goods. ...
www.core77.com/reactor/08.04_china.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Charitable Gifts Tangible Personal PropertyWhen an individual sells tangible personal property for a price greater than ... If the fair market value of the tangible personal property is less than the ...
www.pgaol.msu.edu/tangible_personal_property.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Suerte!!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greater book value


Explanation:
Book value / Nominal value - the value recorded in the books as a result of replacing the components.


    Reference: http://moneyterms.co.uk/book-value/
Ian Wrentmore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Ian, and thanks to all - delay in points due to IT meltdown

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search