secretaria no consejera

English translation: non-board member secretary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secretaria no consejera
English translation:non-board member secretary
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:55 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: secretaria no consejera
XXX, secretaria no consejera del Consejo de Administración de la sociedad.
Veronica Vazquez
non-board member secretary
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2006-11-30 16:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulations of the Committees of the Board of Governors- [ Traduzca esta página ]Non-Board members shall be appointed to Board committees by the Board, ... Wherever possible, the secretary, under the direction of the chair and with the ...
www.mcgill.ca/boardofgovernors/committees/regulations/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Secretary's Report - AGM 2001, June- [ Traduzca esta página ]At the last AGM there was action on the Secretary to suggest a procedure for ... Prior to the AGM the Board shall endeavour to appoint a non-Board Member to ...
www.sdl-forum.org/Society/SecR0106.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

April 29, 2003 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The CITRB acts as a board of directors that advises the Secretary and Deputy ... not be released to non-Board members except at the discretion of the chair. ...
www.osec.doc.gov/cio/oipr/citrbccht.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Northern Illinois Newspaper Association- [ Traduzca esta página ]The executive secretary shall maintain the Association's archives. Section 6. ... Non-board members also may be appointed to Association committees. ...
www.northernstar.info/nina/bylaws.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bethel Christian School- [ Traduzca esta página ]Non-board members are encouraged to serve on, but may not chair, service committees. ... Minutes will be taken by the secretary and will be published to all ...
www.bethelchristian.net/school/dbpage.asp?page_id=74 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

By-Laws- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Secretary shall keep the members informed as to the progress of the Association's ... consisting of three (3) persons (non-Board members) at the second ...
www.ncfma.com/ncfmsbylaws.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] AC TransitFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
APPOINTMENT OF NON-BOARD MEMBERS OR STAFF TO. EXTERNAL COMMITTEES ... The District Secretary shall place the appointment request on the agenda for the ...
www.actransit.org/aboutac/bod/policies/pdfs/Policy 103 - Ap... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-board member secretary
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Secretary of the Board of Directors (not a director)
John Rynne
5a secretary who is not a member of the Board of Directors
canaria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-board member secretary


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2006-11-30 16:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulations of the Committees of the Board of Governors- [ Traduzca esta página ]Non-Board members shall be appointed to Board committees by the Board, ... Wherever possible, the secretary, under the direction of the chair and with the ...
www.mcgill.ca/boardofgovernors/committees/regulations/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Secretary's Report - AGM 2001, June- [ Traduzca esta página ]At the last AGM there was action on the Secretary to suggest a procedure for ... Prior to the AGM the Board shall endeavour to appoint a non-Board Member to ...
www.sdl-forum.org/Society/SecR0106.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

April 29, 2003 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The CITRB acts as a board of directors that advises the Secretary and Deputy ... not be released to non-Board members except at the discretion of the chair. ...
www.osec.doc.gov/cio/oipr/citrbccht.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Northern Illinois Newspaper Association- [ Traduzca esta página ]The executive secretary shall maintain the Association's archives. Section 6. ... Non-board members also may be appointed to Association committees. ...
www.northernstar.info/nina/bylaws.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bethel Christian School- [ Traduzca esta página ]Non-board members are encouraged to serve on, but may not chair, service committees. ... Minutes will be taken by the secretary and will be published to all ...
www.bethelchristian.net/school/dbpage.asp?page_id=74 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

By-Laws- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Secretary shall keep the members informed as to the progress of the Association's ... consisting of three (3) persons (non-Board members) at the second ...
www.ncfma.com/ncfmsbylaws.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] AC TransitFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
APPOINTMENT OF NON-BOARD MEMBERS OR STAFF TO. EXTERNAL COMMITTEES ... The District Secretary shall place the appointment request on the agenda for the ...
www.actransit.org/aboutac/bod/policies/pdfs/Policy 103 - Ap... - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metaljorg: yo la he traducido en varias ocasiones de este modo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias metaljorg

agree  TRANZsmart: that sounds perfect
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Henry

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a secretary who is not a member of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretary of the Board of Directors (not a director)


Explanation:
Important to note that she is secretary of the Board

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search