ACCIONISTAS DESEMBOLSOS NO EXIGIDOS

English translation: uncalled share capital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ACCIONISTAS DESEMBOLSOS NO EXIGIDOS
English translation:uncalled share capital
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

10:13 Dec 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: ACCIONISTAS DESEMBOLSOS NO EXIGIDOS
This is on a balance sheet (asset side).

Stockholders for undemanded expenses?
I found this but no supporting evidence.


ACCIONISTAS DESEMBOLSOS NO EXIGIDOS

Este apartado recoge la cuantía de las aportaciones que aun deben de realizar los/as socios/as o accionistas. Aportaciones pendientes que surgen de la adquisición de participaciones/ acciones sobre el capital de la empresa pero que aun no han pagado (como si estuviéramos ante una venta a plazos: deben dinero u otros bienes a la empresa como pago por haber comprado sus acciones/ participaciones).
Ross Andrew Parker
uncalled share capital
Explanation:
Source: Diccionario de Informes Financieros
Coopers & Lybrand España

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-12-27 10:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(This also sometimes appears in Spanish accounts as "accionistas, desembolsos no solicitados")

Here is a bilingual annual report in which you will find this and possibly other terminology of interest for your translation:

Accionistas (socios) por desembolsos no exigidos. B). Inmovilizado ... Uncalled share capital. B). Fixed and other noncurrent assets. I. Start-up expenses ...
www.egmasa.es/user/memoria/MemoriaOCT2002-SEP2003.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-12-27 10:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a more literal translation: "Due from shareholders for uncalled capital" is another option.

And to add a comment to Edward's suggestion: "unused share capital" certainly exists, but "desembolsos no exigidos" refers to uncalled share capital.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thanks, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uncalled share capital
Rebecca Jowers
4UNUSED SHARE CAPITAL
Edward Tully


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UNUSED SHARE CAPITAL


Explanation:
At 31 December 2005, the remaining unused share capital comprised 23441885 shares registered in the VPS as Statoil’s own shares. ...
www.statoil.com/INF/SVG03636.NSF/UNID/76619BD700944C8AC1257... - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 1 CABINET 11 FEBRUARY 2002 ITEM NO: NORWICH AIRPORT LTD – FUTURE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Secure funding through floating unused share capital. Local Authority. Airports which have sold equity to the private sector since the ...
www.committees.norfolk.gov.uk/papers/cabinet//cabscrut19030... - Páginas similares

[PDF] tatoil’s industrial position is stronger than ever, and the group canFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
unused share capital comprised. 23441885 shares registered in. the VPS as Statoil’s own shares. These shares cannot be used. without a directors’ power of ...
www.statoil.de/INF/SVG03636.NSF/images/bilder2005/$FILE/3_2005_Annual_en.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] 2005 ANNUAL REPORT TO SHAREHOLDERSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
its unused share capital and share premium accounts. United States. General. Our Bermuda operating subsidiary, Annuity and Life Reassurance, is not licensed ...
www.annuityandlifere.com/documents/Annuity_&_Life_2005_Annu... - Páginas similares

[PDF] faiveley 56 pages bichro 5 angFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
31 March 2004 31 March 2003 31 March 2002. ASSETS. Gross. Amortizations. Net. Net. Net. (in thousands of euros). and provisions. Unused share capital (I) ...
www.faiveley.com/uk/pub/documents/12a.pdf - Páginas similares

Chelsea board has got financial blues: ThePost.ie- [ Traduzca esta página ]Last month, ChelseaVillage announced plans to sell previously unused share capital representing 15 per cent of the company. If successful, this would inject ...
archives.tcm.ie/businesspost/2003/02/23/story432210319.asp - 14k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] THEMELEION MORTGAGE FINANCE PLC.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
SPV Management Limited holds the entire authorised and unused share capital on trust for. certain charitable purposes in its capacity as share trustee ...
www.eurobank.gr/Uploads/pdf/Offering Circular for Themeleio... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncalled share capital


Explanation:
Source: Diccionario de Informes Financieros
Coopers & Lybrand España

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-12-27 10:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(This also sometimes appears in Spanish accounts as "accionistas, desembolsos no solicitados")

Here is a bilingual annual report in which you will find this and possibly other terminology of interest for your translation:

Accionistas (socios) por desembolsos no exigidos. B). Inmovilizado ... Uncalled share capital. B). Fixed and other noncurrent assets. I. Start-up expenses ...
www.egmasa.es/user/memoria/MemoriaOCT2002-SEP2003.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-12-27 10:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a more literal translation: "Due from shareholders for uncalled capital" is another option.

And to add a comment to Edward's suggestion: "unused share capital" certainly exists, but "desembolsos no exigidos" refers to uncalled share capital.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thanks, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: Yes! Feliz Navidad, Rebecca!
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Letrada! (y Merry Christmas to you)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search