liquidación complementaria

English translation: payment of any additional license fees due

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación complementaria
English translation:payment of any additional license fees due
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:43 Apr 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Investment (cement silo)
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación complementaria
Dado el incremento experimentado por los precios en los contratos de obra civil y estructura, por la demora producida por la obtención de la licencia, la base de la liquidación ha ascendido a xx€ lo que significa que, en caso de inspección, podría haber una liquidación complementaria de xx€.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
payment of any additional license fees due
Explanation:
"Liquidación" here does not appear to refer to the payment of taxes, but rather to the payment of a fee for a building permit ("licencia de obra") I believe this merely refers to filing an amended application for the building permit and paying the extra fees due (given the increase in the figure on which the initial fee was based). From the context you provided, "inspection" appears to refer to an inspection of the building premises once the building has commenced, rather than to a tax inspection. (This happened to me once. We filed for a building permit to do some work on the house, paid the fee, and an inspector came by to see whether we were actually building what was stated in the building permit application.)

(hope I've got the context right.)

In other respects I believe pisicutrinius may have confused "declaración/liquidación complementaria" (a taxpayer's amended tax return to correct any errors or omissions and, if warranted, to pay any additional taxes due) and "declaración/liquidación paralela" (the Spanish tax authorities' assessment ("liquidación") or refiguring of a taxpayer's taxes, literally, sending the taxpayer a "parallel return", to inform the taxpayer of errors in his initial return and (usually) to demand additional taxes due:

Declaración complementaria: Es la que hay que presentar para corregir errores de la declaración originalmente presentada, a la vez que se ingresa la diferencia entre la cuota líquida de una y otra.

Declaración paralela: Liquidación provisional que Hacienda envía al contribuyente cuando encuentra un error en su declaración de IRPF. Con ella se le reclama una declaración complementaria, acompañada del pago de la cuota y los intereses de demora y, en ocasiones, una sanción. También se le puede comunicar que ha pagado de más, o que le corresponde una devolución mayor o menor de la solicitada.

https://www.carrefour.es/revista/consumo/glosario/d.html
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3payment of any additional license fees due
Rebecca Jowers
5surcharge
bigedsenior
4see note
psicutrinius


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment of any additional license fees due


Explanation:
"Liquidación" here does not appear to refer to the payment of taxes, but rather to the payment of a fee for a building permit ("licencia de obra") I believe this merely refers to filing an amended application for the building permit and paying the extra fees due (given the increase in the figure on which the initial fee was based). From the context you provided, "inspection" appears to refer to an inspection of the building premises once the building has commenced, rather than to a tax inspection. (This happened to me once. We filed for a building permit to do some work on the house, paid the fee, and an inspector came by to see whether we were actually building what was stated in the building permit application.)

(hope I've got the context right.)

In other respects I believe pisicutrinius may have confused "declaración/liquidación complementaria" (a taxpayer's amended tax return to correct any errors or omissions and, if warranted, to pay any additional taxes due) and "declaración/liquidación paralela" (the Spanish tax authorities' assessment ("liquidación") or refiguring of a taxpayer's taxes, literally, sending the taxpayer a "parallel return", to inform the taxpayer of errors in his initial return and (usually) to demand additional taxes due:

Declaración complementaria: Es la que hay que presentar para corregir errores de la declaración originalmente presentada, a la vez que se ingresa la diferencia entre la cuota líquida de una y otra.

Declaración paralela: Liquidación provisional que Hacienda envía al contribuyente cuando encuentra un error en su declaración de IRPF. Con ella se le reclama una declaración complementaria, acompañada del pago de la cuota y los intereses de demora y, en ocasiones, una sanción. También se le puede comunicar que ha pagado de más, o que le corresponde una devolución mayor o menor de la solicitada.

https://www.carrefour.es/revista/consumo/glosario/d.html


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
50 mins
  -> Thanks Annissa

agree  psicutrinius: Yes, you are right. I was defining the "paralela" instead of the "complementaria". However, see new note in my post (from the same link I quoted).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. There is definitely some confusion here because, at least with regard to income taxes, "complementaria" is the taxpayer's amended return, while "paralela" is the tax authorities' (re)assessment of what the taxpayer's owes.

agree  Richard Cadena: I like your clear, concise explanation along with personal experience.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks so much for that kind comment!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surcharge


Explanation:
an additional fee/charge

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
See ¿qué clases de liquidación hay? quite down the page at the link provided.

The idea is that, once you submit your tax "liquidación", if the "administración Tributaria" (Spain's IRS, not to be trifled with, too), detect errors -normally during an inspection-, whether deliberate or not, they do their own "liquidación" for your case and, if there is a difference and, especially, theirs happen to yield a higher amount to be paid than your own, you are in trouble.

No doubt this happens everywhere, but I am at a loss to give it the proper name in English -furthermore, very probably it is different in AE and BE. But sure enough, having the explanation of the Spanish term, you will immediately recall yours...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-29 18:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liquidación complementaria: es la realizada por la Administración como resultado de la comprobación efectuada sobre la autoliquidación del contribuyente, ya porque hay diferencias en la valoración, ya porque se han cometido errores materiales que dan lugar a una minoración de la cuota ingresada



    Reference: http://www.registradoresdebaleares.org/ofliquidadoras.html
psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search