International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

demandas ejecutivas

English translation: executive claims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demandas ejecutivas
English translation:executive claims
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:08 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: demandas ejecutivas
sobre cesacion de pago y una de las condiciones es: que tenga por lo menos dos demandas ejecutivas
Nelson Sanlley
executive claims
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-28 01:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally my translation of "demandas" would be lawsuits; however, in Diccionario de términos contables por el Instituto mexicano de contoadores publicos, la cuarta edición de 1995, la traducción de "demanda" es claim.

Y en contexto, en Google, tenemos "executive claims" con "payment" y "suspension" y "accounting" varias veces, con una muestra que sigue:



SEC Info - Walt Disney Co - 8-K/A - For 10/6/05 - EX-10(c) Timing of Payments. The Earned Compensation described in subclause (a) of ..... without limitation, all Executive Claims that Executive does not know or ...
www.secinfo.com/duHyz.z6j.c.htm - 137k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this



FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...The suspension of any particular claim terminates if the Claims Tribunal ..... and from the history of acquiescence in executive claims settlement - we ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&vol=453&invol=654 - 114k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...The suspension of any particular claim terminates if the Claims Tribunal determines ..... in the course of an executive claims settlement with Yugoslavia, ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&vol=453&invol=654&friend=oyez - 115k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Perritt Claims Article - Chicago Kent Law Review[FN96] Federal statutes in the U.S. contemplate suspension of foreign assistance to ..... in the course of an executive claims settlement with Yugoslavia, ...
operationkosovo.kentlaw.edu/claimsare-wl-published.htm - 616k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] RESOLVING CLAIMS WHEN COUNTRIES DISINTEGRATE: THE CHALLENGE OF ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Federal statutes in the U.S. contemplate suspension of foreign ...... als of funds received in the course of an executive claims settlement with ...
lawreview.kentlaw.edu/articles/80-1/Perritt%20PDF3.pdf - Similar pages - Note this



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-28 01:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] FORM 10−KFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
suspension of trading in the Company's stock as a result of its announcement regarding the investigation of improper accounting and financial reporting ...
www.mkr-group.com/UFYC/annual_reports/FY01_10-K.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Janco Associates, Inc.As a result of these incidents, the pressure to comply with the Payment Card ...... and Thomson Financial, and the executive claims to have found similar ...
www.e-janco.com/news/Janco.xml - 194k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

NewsAs a result of these incidents, the pressure to comply with the Payment Card ... can result in monetary penalties or even the suspension or revocation of a ...
www.e-janco.com/News.htm - 190k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.e-janco.com ]

Table of Contents96-18, “Accounting for Equity Instruments That Are Issued to Other Than ...... each such event which Executive claims is a breach of this Agreement and ...
www.marketwatch.com/tools/quotes/secarticle.asp?&sid=190231... - 732k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...The suspension of any particular claim terminates if the Claims Tribunal .... to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of any ...
www.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?navby=case&court=us&vol=... - 114k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

duckau.com » Contract: Robert Iger - Disney whipped us, beat us ...(d) Payment of Award. To the extent that any Stock Units vest as of any ..... his duties hereunder prior to such opportunity and such suspension shall not ...
duckau.com/?page_id=42 - 97k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ethel the BlogThe executive claims that the most important decisions at the Times are made by ..... corpus and under suspension of the right against self- incrimination, ...
stommel.tamu.edu/~baum/ethel/2001_09_30_ethel-archive.html - 224k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Constitution of Eden District CouncilFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by the Chief Executive. Claims by the Chief Executive shall be certified by ... These Accounting Rules should be reviewed annually by the Financial Services ...
www.eden.gov.uk/pdf/constitution-part--4-rules-of-procedure... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] People, Knowledge, Decisions. LocalFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pursuant to Financial Accounting Standards Board Interpretation Number (""FIN'') 46(R), we do not ..... claim payments within the client's retention. ...
www.snl.com/irweblinkx/file.aspx?IID=103596&FID=1001133622&... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages - Note this

TROUBLE D COMPAN Y REPORTER ASI A PACIFIC Friday, December 5, 2003 ...According to The Age, the former executive claims his employment contact, signed in 2000, .... of Shanghai Land, was accused of theft, false accounting and ...
www.bankrupt.com/TCRAP_Public/031205.mbx - 77k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-08-02 16:36:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are certainly welcome - my pleasure.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer it is perfect, did not thanked you before ´cause I´m new and did not know how.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4executive claims
Michael Powers (PhD)
3(gen.) claim for enforcement; (spec.) judgment debt
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demanda ejecutiva (Lat. Am.)
(gen.) claim for enforcement; (spec.) judgment debt


Explanation:
In the UK, a judgment debt (titulo ejecutivo) is also called CCJ - County Court Judgment.

The example sentence - from Colombia - implies summary proceedings on a bill of exchange. That is why the country of origin (DR?) of this term is significant.

Example sentence(s):
  • DEMANDA EJECUTIVA BASADA EN FACTURA CAMBIARIA ... DEMANDA EJECUTIVA POR OBLIGACION DE HACER ... DEMANDA EJECUTIVA SINGULAR BASADA EN LETRA DE CAMBIO ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/910058
    Reference: http://www.juridicacolombiana.com/pagina/Modelos_minutas/Dem...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive claims


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-28 01:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally my translation of "demandas" would be lawsuits; however, in Diccionario de términos contables por el Instituto mexicano de contoadores publicos, la cuarta edición de 1995, la traducción de "demanda" es claim.

Y en contexto, en Google, tenemos "executive claims" con "payment" y "suspension" y "accounting" varias veces, con una muestra que sigue:



SEC Info - Walt Disney Co - 8-K/A - For 10/6/05 - EX-10(c) Timing of Payments. The Earned Compensation described in subclause (a) of ..... without limitation, all Executive Claims that Executive does not know or ...
www.secinfo.com/duHyz.z6j.c.htm - 137k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this



FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...The suspension of any particular claim terminates if the Claims Tribunal ..... and from the history of acquiescence in executive claims settlement - we ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&vol=453&invol=654 - 114k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...The suspension of any particular claim terminates if the Claims Tribunal determines ..... in the course of an executive claims settlement with Yugoslavia, ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&vol=453&invol=654&friend=oyez - 115k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Perritt Claims Article - Chicago Kent Law Review[FN96] Federal statutes in the U.S. contemplate suspension of foreign assistance to ..... in the course of an executive claims settlement with Yugoslavia, ...
operationkosovo.kentlaw.edu/claimsare-wl-published.htm - 616k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] RESOLVING CLAIMS WHEN COUNTRIES DISINTEGRATE: THE CHALLENGE OF ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Federal statutes in the U.S. contemplate suspension of foreign ...... als of funds received in the course of an executive claims settlement with ...
lawreview.kentlaw.edu/articles/80-1/Perritt%20PDF3.pdf - Similar pages - Note this



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-28 01:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] FORM 10−KFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
suspension of trading in the Company's stock as a result of its announcement regarding the investigation of improper accounting and financial reporting ...
www.mkr-group.com/UFYC/annual_reports/FY01_10-K.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Janco Associates, Inc.As a result of these incidents, the pressure to comply with the Payment Card ...... and Thomson Financial, and the executive claims to have found similar ...
www.e-janco.com/news/Janco.xml - 194k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

NewsAs a result of these incidents, the pressure to comply with the Payment Card ... can result in monetary penalties or even the suspension or revocation of a ...
www.e-janco.com/News.htm - 190k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.e-janco.com ]

Table of Contents96-18, “Accounting for Equity Instruments That Are Issued to Other Than ...... each such event which Executive claims is a breach of this Agreement and ...
www.marketwatch.com/tools/quotes/secarticle.asp?&sid=190231... - 732k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...The suspension of any particular claim terminates if the Claims Tribunal .... to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of any ...
www.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?navby=case&court=us&vol=... - 114k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

duckau.com » Contract: Robert Iger - Disney whipped us, beat us ...(d) Payment of Award. To the extent that any Stock Units vest as of any ..... his duties hereunder prior to such opportunity and such suspension shall not ...
duckau.com/?page_id=42 - 97k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ethel the BlogThe executive claims that the most important decisions at the Times are made by ..... corpus and under suspension of the right against self- incrimination, ...
stommel.tamu.edu/~baum/ethel/2001_09_30_ethel-archive.html - 224k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Constitution of Eden District CouncilFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by the Chief Executive. Claims by the Chief Executive shall be certified by ... These Accounting Rules should be reviewed annually by the Financial Services ...
www.eden.gov.uk/pdf/constitution-part--4-rules-of-procedure... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] People, Knowledge, Decisions. LocalFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pursuant to Financial Accounting Standards Board Interpretation Number (""FIN'') 46(R), we do not ..... claim payments within the client's retention. ...
www.snl.com/irweblinkx/file.aspx?IID=103596&FID=1001133622&... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages - Note this

TROUBLE D COMPAN Y REPORTER ASI A PACIFIC Friday, December 5, 2003 ...According to The Age, the former executive claims his employment contact, signed in 2000, .... of Shanghai Land, was accused of theft, false accounting and ...
www.bankrupt.com/TCRAP_Public/031205.mbx - 77k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-08-02 16:36:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are certainly welcome - my pleasure.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer it is perfect, did not thanked you before ´cause I´m new and did not know how.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search