Reversión exceso de provisiones

English translation: Reversal of excess provisions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reversión exceso de provisiones
English translation:Reversal of excess provisions
Entered by: Comunican

12:34 Oct 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Reversión exceso de provisiones
this is a line item within the consoliadated financial statements of a healthcare group.

It comes in atable under the section "Other provisions" and the text below it reads: "Estas provisiones han sido dotadas principalmente para hacer frente a posibles responsabilidades como consecuencia de reclamaciones originadas por la prestación de servicios por parte de las Sociedades del Grupo."

Many thanks for any help!
Comunican
United Kingdom
Reversal of excess provisions
Explanation:
3.7 Reversal of excess prudential provisions : In case the amount of the prudential NPA-provisions held are larger than the aggregate of the provision ...
http://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/NotificationUser.aspx?Mode=0&I...

Reversal of Excess provisions, 23, -3443478, -13502022. Reversal of Provision, 24, -18938197, 18938197. Provision for doubtful Agricultural Loan ...
http://www.paksearch.com/Annual/Annual04/FaranSugar04.htm

Reversal of excess provisions, -, 4.23. Unrealized exchange differences (net), 65.60, (7.12). 2948.84, 2132.50. Changes in operating assets and liabilities ...
http://www.rolta.com/investor-relations/keydata_CFIFG.html

... disposal of shareholdings (€ 86 million), reversal of excess provisions made in previous years (€ 217 million) and staff exit incentives (€ 29 million). ...
http://www.unicreditgroup.eu/DOC/jsp/navigation/news_content...

... on sale of investments and property 3.3 29.2 Reversal of excess provisions 6.4 - Restructuring costs - (31.6 ) Recovery of vendor finance loan - 30.0 ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2005/09/29/0000950123-05-011610/...

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&client=op...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reversal of excess provisions
Daniel Coria
4Exces provisions reversal (or reversal of extra provisions)
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reversal of excess provisions


Explanation:
3.7 Reversal of excess prudential provisions : In case the amount of the prudential NPA-provisions held are larger than the aggregate of the provision ...
http://www.rbi.org.in/scripts/NotificationUser.aspx?Mode=0&I...

Reversal of Excess provisions, 23, -3443478, -13502022. Reversal of Provision, 24, -18938197, 18938197. Provision for doubtful Agricultural Loan ...
http://www.paksearch.com/Annual/Annual04/FaranSugar04.htm

Reversal of excess provisions, -, 4.23. Unrealized exchange differences (net), 65.60, (7.12). 2948.84, 2132.50. Changes in operating assets and liabilities ...
http://www.rolta.com/investor-relations/keydata_CFIFG.html

... disposal of shareholdings (€ 86 million), reversal of excess provisions made in previous years (€ 217 million) and staff exit incentives (€ 29 million). ...
http://www.unicreditgroup.eu/DOC/jsp/navigation/news_content...

... on sale of investments and property 3.3 29.2 Reversal of excess provisions 6.4 - Restructuring costs - (31.6 ) Recovery of vendor finance loan - 30.0 ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2005/09/29/0000950123-05-011610/...

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&client=op...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: ei, señor! That's what I assumed it was. But I didn't find such good confirmation references as you have. Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exces provisions reversal (or reversal of extra provisions)


Explanation:
Gracias

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search