Prima de Emisión y Reservas

English translation: Share issue Premium and Reserves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prima de Emisión y Reservas
English translation:Share issue Premium and Reserves
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:30 May 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance sheet
Spanish term or phrase: Prima de Emisión y Reservas
Having trouble deciding the correct word order here:

Premium on Issued and Reserves shares
Issued and Reserved share Premium....etc


FONDOS PROPIOS

Capital suscrito
**Prima de Emisión y Reservas**
Diferencias de Conversión
Resultados de ejercicios anteriores
SOCIOS EXTERNOS
Pérdidas y ganancias
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
(share) issue premium and reserves
Explanation:
(without further context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-05-09 10:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shareholders' equity: Balance sheet item that includes the book value of ownership in the corporation. It includes paid-up capital, issue premium, reserves and retained earnings...

http://sca-mo1.sca.ae/English/Investors/Pages/Frequently_Use...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(share) issue premium and reserves
Rebecca Jowers
4Share Premium and Reserves
cmwilliams (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Share Premium and Reserves


Explanation:
257 H9: Assets and liabilities held for sale. 257 H10: Cash and cash equivalents. 257 H11: Shareholders' equity: Share capital, share premium and reserves ...
www.prudential.co.uk/prudential_ar2007/financial_statements...

Share Capital, Share Premium and Reserves Share capital as at 31 December 2008 amounted to $29.8 million. During the period, the Group issued 30843367 ...
production.investis.com/sal/news/rns/rnsitem?id=1237964514nRn2Y4237P&t=popup



cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(share) issue premium and reserves


Explanation:
(without further context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-05-09 10:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shareholders' equity: Balance sheet item that includes the book value of ownership in the corporation. It includes paid-up capital, issue premium, reserves and retained earnings...

http://sca-mo1.sca.ae/English/Investors/Pages/Frequently_Use...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Silva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Patri




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search