ANTIC.DE INMOVI.MATERIAL

English translation: prepayments for tangible (fixed) assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antic. de inmovi. material
English translation:prepayments for tangible (fixed) assets
Entered by: Nikki Graham

05:08 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: ANTIC.DE INMOVI.MATERIAL
Account name on balance sheet.
Consult Couture
United States
prepayments for tangible (fixed) assets
Explanation:
the anticipo is a payment in advance, i.e. a prepayment
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prepayments for tangible (fixed) assets
Nikki Graham
5advances and construction in progress
Katherine Matles
4advance payments on tangible fixed assets
johnclaude
2Dead storage advance
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dead storage advance


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advances and construction in progress


Explanation:
Inovilizaciones materiales - tangible fixed assets...
usually under this heading you have :

Anticipos e inmovilizaciones materiales en curso
which are:
Advances and construction in progress

Hope to help!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepayments for tangible (fixed) assets


Explanation:
the anticipo is a payment in advance, i.e. a prepayment

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: I didn't see yours - sorry
11 mins
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance payments on tangible fixed assets


Explanation:
Eurodictaum..... HTH


Subject - "Commerce - Movement of Goods (sn: microeconomics I; nt: further breakdown of subject field ECC)"(=CO)



(1)
TERM inmovilizado

Reference Plan General de Contabilidad español, R.D. 1643/1990, de 20 de diciembre, grupo 2


Definition the group of accounts recording fixed assets,i.e.assets used on a long term basis by the business;it comprises intangible fixed assets,tangible fixed assets,franchised assets,assets in course of construction,shares and loans to group subsidiaries,associated undertakings,other investments,depreciation on these assets and provisions for depreciation of these assets

Reference V.Q.,Chartered accountant,1994
(1)
TERM fixed assets accounts

Reference V.Q.,Chartered accountant,1994

Note {DOM} accountancy:classification of accounts



johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search