captura de polizas

English translation: assembling of insurance policies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captura de polizas
English translation:assembling of insurance policies
Entered by: Penelope W

23:15 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: captura de polizas
Description of part of an accounting course (Accounting practises) Context: Utilizando programas de contabilidad, realizar captura de pólizas, libro diario, libro mayor..etc.
Penelope W
constructing/ assembling insurance policies
Explanation:
Using computer programs for the generation (creation) / constructing of insurance policies

1. A rule based document generation system for constructing insurance policies in response to coverage information input thereto, comprising:

a computer processor;
first memory means coupled to said processor, said first memory means storing a library of rule sets each corresponding to a different insurance policy clause and designating a set of parameters that must be satisfied in order for its corresponding insurance policy clause to be included in an insurance policy;
a user interface coupled to said processor for enabling a user to enter coverage information identifying a set of different coverages to be provided in an insurance policy;
said processor being adapted to compare the parameters designated by the rule sets for the insurance policy clauses to the set of different coverages identified by said coverage information, to provide a list of those rule sets having parameters that are all satisfied by said coverage information;
means for identifying superseded insurance policy rule sets referred to on said list and replacing the superseded insurance policy rule sets referred to on said list with references to superseding endorsement rule sets each corresponding to a different endorsement clause; and
means for assembling the insurance policy and endorsement clauses corresponding to the rule sets referred to on said list into said insurance policy.

_______________________________________

Briefly describe what is involved in assembling insurance policies and preparing them for delivery to the producer and to the insured.

http://www.pstcc.cc.tn.us/departments/adv/syllabi/2002/inp/i...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Luisa. Either sound good but I will use assembling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capture of instruments
Marian Greenfield
4constructing/ assembling insurance policies
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructing/ assembling insurance policies


Explanation:
Using computer programs for the generation (creation) / constructing of insurance policies

1. A rule based document generation system for constructing insurance policies in response to coverage information input thereto, comprising:

a computer processor;
first memory means coupled to said processor, said first memory means storing a library of rule sets each corresponding to a different insurance policy clause and designating a set of parameters that must be satisfied in order for its corresponding insurance policy clause to be included in an insurance policy;
a user interface coupled to said processor for enabling a user to enter coverage information identifying a set of different coverages to be provided in an insurance policy;
said processor being adapted to compare the parameters designated by the rule sets for the insurance policy clauses to the set of different coverages identified by said coverage information, to provide a list of those rule sets having parameters that are all satisfied by said coverage information;
means for identifying superseded insurance policy rule sets referred to on said list and replacing the superseded insurance policy rule sets referred to on said list with references to superseding endorsement rule sets each corresponding to a different endorsement clause; and
means for assembling the insurance policy and endorsement clauses corresponding to the rule sets referred to on said list into said insurance policy.

_______________________________________

Briefly describe what is involved in assembling insurance policies and preparing them for delivery to the producer and to the insured.

http://www.pstcc.cc.tn.us/departments/adv/syllabi/2002/inp/i...



    www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US05446653 - 61k
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Luisa. Either sound good but I will use assembling.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capture of instruments


Explanation:
the program indeed does <capture> data from the journal, the general ledger and the pólizas.

It would help to know what country this is, as póliza can be many things, among them loan documents, contracts and excise stamps.

I relatively sure it's not an insurance policy in this case.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search