capital contable

English translation: shareholders equity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital contable
English translation:shareholders equity
Entered by: Penelope W

23:02 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: capital contable
Description of course for the degree course of Public Accountant (Mexico), under Contabilidad Especial I.
Capacitar al alumno para que distinga los diferentes tipos de sociedades mercantiles, y analice y resuelva las implicaciones contables de su constitución, funcionamiento y liquidación. Temario: 1. Conceptos que integran el capital contable. 2. Sociedad anónima.....etc.
Penelope W
book capital or stockholders equity or shareholders equity
Explanation:
in your particular context, it's most likely shareholders equity (or stockholders equity, depending on your client's preference)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. How to choose between you and Marcela? My client prefers shareholders equity. Thanks to Marcela too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Stockholders' Equity
Marcela García
5 +2book capital or stockholders equity or shareholders equity
Marian Greenfield
5accountable capital
Ricardo Souza
5outstanding stock; (Mexico) net worth
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stockholders' Equity


Explanation:
Suerte y saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: 18 years experience as a freelance translator, 8 years experience as Exec. Assistant to CEO of American bank.

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
22 mins
  -> gracias Terry

agree  Mary Bauer
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
book capital or stockholders equity or shareholders equity


Explanation:
in your particular context, it's most likely shareholders equity (or stockholders equity, depending on your client's preference)


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. How to choose between you and Marcela? My client prefers shareholders equity. Thanks to Marcela too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
31 mins

agree  fbasag (X)
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outstanding stock; (Mexico) net worth


Explanation:
M. Orellana's Glossary
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accountable capital


Explanation:
It's nothing but the capital that can be accounted.

For backup, you have some references in

www.osc.state.ct.us/manuals/PropertyCntl/chapter01.htm - 7k

www.usaid.gov/press/spe_test/speeches/1997/spch494.htm - 20k -

www.fin.gov.bc.ca/tbs/camf_overview.pdf

Good luck!

Ricardo Souza
Brazil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search