cotización diaria

English translation: daily market price

00:45 Mar 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / explanation of accounting entries
Spanish term or phrase: cotización diaria
Otras Inversiones financieras temporales

Para registro de operaciones tales como REPOs, Fondos mutuos o inversiones en fondos de inversión que tienen cotización diaria etc
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:daily market price
Explanation:
Example:
The above chart presents information about the difference between the *** daily market price *** for shares of the Fund and the Fund's net asset value. The market price is determined using the midpoint between the highest bid and the lowest offer on the listing exchange, as of the time that the Fund's NAV is calculated (usually 4:00 pm Eastern time).
http://www.barclays.wallst.com/barclays/isharestools/researc...
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1traded daily (in this context)
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2daily market price
Thomaso
5daily quote
britos
4 +1valued/quoted on a daily basis
margaret caulfield
4daily price (amount)
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daily quote


Explanation:
ok

britos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily price (amount)


Explanation:
Referencia: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daily market price


Explanation:
Example:
The above chart presents information about the difference between the *** daily market price *** for shares of the Fund and the Fund's net asset value. The market price is determined using the midpoint between the highest bid and the lowest offer on the listing exchange, as of the time that the Fund's NAV is calculated (usually 4:00 pm Eastern time).
http://www.barclays.wallst.com/barclays/isharestools/researc...

Thomaso
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
6 hrs

agree  patinba
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valued/quoted on a daily basis


Explanation:
i.e. To register operations like REPOs, .... which are valued on a daily basis

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traded daily (in this context)


Explanation:
In the context that you provide I believe "...fondos de inversión que tienen cotización diaria" simply refers to "...investment funds (that are) traded daily".

Examples:

Index futures are highly liquid contracts that are traded daily through a central clearing institution. Our investment funds have a daily price (NAV) that ...
www.neuflizeprivateassets.com/asset.../-f.../Straightforwar...

Monetary Market Investment Funds, commonly known as Money Market Funds. ...... Average number of shares that are traded daily on the stock exchange, ...
www.scribd.com/.../Diccionario-Bancario-Caste-Llano-Ingles

Most of the Investment Funds can be traded daily to provide you with high ...
www.lchbank.com/en/investment/fund/service.../index.shtml

Bellevue Asset Management offers an investment fund under Swiss law that is traded daily. ...
www.bellevuegroup.com/cms/lang/en/bellevue.../page583.html;...

Most of the funds are traded daily on any dealing day which offers high liquidity to ... Different types of investment funds have different level of risk. ...
www.hklife.com.hk/hklifeweb/web/product/invest_tips.jsp?lan...

Securities on the Official List and the Current List are traded daily and some ...
www.infolex.lt/portal/ml/start.asp?act=dobiz&lang=eng&file....

4 Apr 2008 ... traded companies either directly or through investment funds. ... and about 15% of them, or 60 to 70 companies, are traded daily. ...
europe.123jump.com/world-stockexchange/Sarajevo.../27188/

... of the thousands of corporate stocks that are traded daily on these exchanges, ...
usinfo.org/trade/market/mktec7.htm





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search