inscripción registro mercantil

English translation: registration on the Companies Register (or) at the Companies Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inscripción registro mercantil
English translation:registration on the Companies Register (or) at the Companies Registry
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

07:16 Mar 9, 2011
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: inscripción registro mercantil
la inscripción en el registro mercantil del país es necesaria
Michael Palacio
registration on the Companies Register (or) at the Companies Registry
Explanation:
Rather than "commercial register", I prefer to use "Companies Register (or) Registry" because I believe these terms more closely reflect what the "Registro Mercantil" is in Spain, i.e., a register of companies rather than commercial transactions in general.

The registry for companies is called "Companies House" in England/Wales, "Companies Registration Office" in Ireland, "Business Register" in Australia, "Companies Office" in New Zealand, etc. I believe that "Companies Register (or) Registry" or any of these alternatives would more accurately reflect that the Spanish "Registro Mercantil" is a register of business entities, rather than commercial transactions, which might not be understood as such if the expression is translated as "Commercial Register/Registry" or literally as "Mercantile Register/Registry".

In other respects "registro" can refer to a "registry" if the reference is to the place, or a "register" if the reference is actually to the registry's "books". You might say that a given company is registered at the Registry (the place), but that it has been entered in/on volume x, folio x, hoja x of the Register (the "books" or database in question).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2registration on the Companies Register (or) at the Companies Registry
Rebecca Jowers
5registration in the commercial register
Lisa McCarthy
4registration in the commercial registry
FVS (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registration in the commercial register


Explanation:
[DOC]
Registry Document
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
To carry out work (such as construction and commissioning) in country it ... A branch of a foreign company must register in its local Commercial Register. ...
www.lbbc.org.uk/files/.../Doing_Business_in_Libya_UKTI_June...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-03-09 07:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"la inscripción en el registro mercantil del país es necesaria"

"it is necessary to register in the Commercial Register of the country / you must register in the Commercial Register of the country " (depending on the rest of your text)


[DOC]
Registry Document
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
**Registration in the Commercial Register**. Libya is divided into a number of administrative areas called Shaabiya (similar to counties in the UK). ...
www.lbbc.org.uk/files/.../Doing_Business_in_Libya_UKTI_June...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration in the commercial registry


Explanation:
It's a registry.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration on the Companies Register (or) at the Companies Registry


Explanation:
Rather than "commercial register", I prefer to use "Companies Register (or) Registry" because I believe these terms more closely reflect what the "Registro Mercantil" is in Spain, i.e., a register of companies rather than commercial transactions in general.

The registry for companies is called "Companies House" in England/Wales, "Companies Registration Office" in Ireland, "Business Register" in Australia, "Companies Office" in New Zealand, etc. I believe that "Companies Register (or) Registry" or any of these alternatives would more accurately reflect that the Spanish "Registro Mercantil" is a register of business entities, rather than commercial transactions, which might not be understood as such if the expression is translated as "Commercial Register/Registry" or literally as "Mercantile Register/Registry".

In other respects "registro" can refer to a "registry" if the reference is to the place, or a "register" if the reference is actually to the registry's "books". You might say that a given company is registered at the Registry (the place), but that it has been entered in/on volume x, folio x, hoja x of the Register (the "books" or database in question).


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Yvonne Becker
3586 days
  -> Thanks, Yvonne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search