Help with a sentence

English translation: invoiced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:facturados
English translation:invoiced
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:31 May 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: Help with a sentence
El objetivo de este memorandum es documentar el trabajo realizado en Grupo XXXXXXX, S.A. para verificar los costes incurridos en el desarrollo de proyectos correspondientes a XXXXXX. y que han sido facturados por Grupo XXXXXXXX, S.A. a dicha compañía durante el ejercicio 2002.


The objective of this memorandum is to document the work performed at Grupo XXXXXXX S.A. in order to verify the costs incurred in the development of projects for XXXXXX., for which this company was billed by XXXXXX, S.A. in 2002.

Hi guys,
I know my translation of this sentence needs work.
Any suggestions?
Katherine Matles
Spain
make two sentences
Explanation:
Actually, there's not much wrong with your sentence at all!! Some ides:

The purpose of this memorandum is to (have a) record (of) the work performed at Grupo XXXXXXX S.A. so that the costs incurred in carrying out projects for XXXXXX can be verified. XXXXXX, S.A. invoiced the latter for the work/projects in 2002.

A bit confusing with all the XXXXXXXXXX


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 15:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should obviously be ideas (in a hurry!)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I wish I could give you all points...
William, the context is a bit different...
Actually, I'm still deciding whether to use two sentences or not but you answered first. :-)))))

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"to record"
virginia ferreira
4make two sentences
Nikki Graham
4The purpose of this memo...
Parrot
3see if this works:
William Stein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make two sentences


Explanation:
Actually, there's not much wrong with your sentence at all!! Some ides:

The purpose of this memorandum is to (have a) record (of) the work performed at Grupo XXXXXXX S.A. so that the costs incurred in carrying out projects for XXXXXX can be verified. XXXXXX, S.A. invoiced the latter for the work/projects in 2002.

A bit confusing with all the XXXXXXXXXX


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 15:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should obviously be ideas (in a hurry!)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
I wish I could give you all points...
William, the context is a bit different...
Actually, I'm still deciding whether to use two sentences or not but you answered first. :-)))))

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to record"


Explanation:
Hi Katherine,
I would definitely use the term "record" instead of "document"(right equivalent), that is " the objective of this memorandum is to record..."
I would use also use the term "invoiced" istead of "billed".
I think the rest is really okay!!! so no worries!
have a nice day,

Virginia Ferreira
English-Spanish-English Translator
www.virginiatrans.uk.tt
virginia@focusart.com



virginia ferreira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The purpose of this memo...


Explanation:
I find nothing wrong with "document" in view of the verification of costs (we document things to prove them). I'd put "so as to" to lighten things some.

For the rest, you've actually simplified the original already and made it digestible.

Keep trucking! (gotta check my Q for today).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see if this works:


Explanation:
The purpose of this memorandum is to itemize the project development expenses... for the purposes of verification (so that you can check them over).

I'm not sure if this applies because I don't have the context, but see if this interpretation is right:
XXXXX got a huge invoice and si complaining to company YYYY that it was overcharged.
YYYYY sends a document itemizing all the expenses so that XXXXX can check over the list.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 16:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just had a new idea over coffee (same interpretation):

The purpose of this memorandum is to provide a documentary record substantiating the project development costs incurred by...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search